ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

grab bars

Spanish translation: barras de soporte/apoyo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grab bars
Spanish translation:barras de soporte/apoyo
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

04:31 Jul 12, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: grab bars
We have teamed up with DDD to provide a spectacular line of accessories to put the finishing touch on any bathroom remodel. Our home improvement professionals can fit **grab bars**, soap dishes, shelves, shower seats, bathtub doors, and shower doors to meet your bathroom remodeling needs.

My own bathroom has one but I don't know what they are called in Spanish (for USA, please) TIA!!
Lydia De Jorge
United States
barras de soporte
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q="grab bar" "barra de soporte"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-07-12 04:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Installation Guide
- [ Translate this page ]
Add any bridging or support needed for extra grab bars or towel bars. ..... Instale cualquier barra de soporte o barra para toallas adicionales, ...
www.us.kohler.com/onlinecatalog/pdf/1013850_2.pdf - Similar -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-07-12 04:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
CP3637-XXX-01 Anchor inst sheet
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Grab Bars. CAUTION AND SAFETY WARNINGS: ..... Para usarse con las barras de soporte 5600, 5700, 5900, 6300, 6400 y de la Serie Decorativa de Liberty ...
www.libertyhardware.com/documents/CP3637-XXX-01.pdf - Similar -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-07-12 04:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
572/572T
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
optional grab bars and/or seat should be installed at this time. Refer to the ... instalar las barras de soporte o el asiento opcionales. ...
www.mustee.com/pdf/whatsnew/ELM_Varistone572install.pdf - Similar -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-07-12 04:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks like "barras de apoyo" is actually more widely used:

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q="barras de apoyo" "grab bars"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-07-12 04:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# [PDF]
Safety Tips to Prevent Falls at Home - Spanish
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View
Install grab bars around the toilet and in the shower or bathtub. Towel ... Instale barras de apoyo cerca del inodoro y en la ducha o bañera. Las ...
www.healthinfotranslations.com/pdfDocs/fall-prevent-home_Sp... - Similar -
# [PDF]
Arthritis
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View
Add grab bars in the shower, the bathtub and near the toilet. ... instalar barras de apoyo en la ducha, la tina y cerca del inodoro. ...
www.healthinfotranslations.com/.../050894_UsSp_Final_Arthri... - Similar -
# [PDF]
Home Health Services (Title XIX) DME/Medical Supplies Physician ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Have grab bars put in next to your toilet and the tub or shower. ... Instale barras de apoyo a cada lado del inodoro, bañera, o ducha. ...
www.hopemedicalonline.com/.../41_Nebulizer Packet Insurance... - Similar -
# [PDF]
MTM INOX PP filmar
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
BARRAS DE APOYO inoxidable. BARRES DE RELEVEMENT inoxydable. GRAB BARS stainless steel. LA NUMERACIÓN DEL FINAL DE LA REF. INDICA EL ACABADO. ...
www.construnario.com/diccionario/swf/27040/Inox.pdf - Similar -
# [PDF]
2246.05 Bobrick Stainless Broch (Page 2)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and manufacturing of grab bars and shower seats, and the operation of dispensers and ... fabricación de barras de apoyo y asientos de ...
www.bobrick.com/Bobrick/.../our_stainless_reputation.pdf - Similar -
#
Catalogues - solid-catalogue - estoli
- [ Translate this page ]
Tipos de barras: BARRAS DE APOYO -Barra recta -Barra oval -Barra de ángulo de ... 24" A comprehensive offering of Modular Grab Bars for use in the restroom. ...
pdf.archiexpo.com/pdf/estoli/solid.../4186-1588-_33.html - Cached - Similar -
# [PDF]
S00001637-1
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Straight grab bars can be installed obliquely (135°) or horizontally. .... Las barras de apoyo no son concebidas para soportar todo el peso del utilizador, ...
www.pellet-asc.fr/pdf/fiche_technique/S00001637.pdf - Similar -
# [PDF]
S00001377-1
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Grab bars add security to the user if they are fitted according to instructions. After fitting and ... Las barras de apoyo no son concebidas ...
www.pellet-asc.fr/pdf/fiche_technique/S00001377.pdf - Similar -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-07-12 04:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So I'd change my suggestion to "barras de apoyo". Here are some images:

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q="barras de ...
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3agarraderas
José J. Martínez
4 +1barras de soporte
Ross Andrew Parker
4barras de sosténMarta HS
4asiderosAbaz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barras de soporte


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q="grab bar" "barra de soporte"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-07-12 04:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Installation Guide
- [ Translate this page ]
Add any bridging or support needed for extra grab bars or towel bars. ..... Instale cualquier barra de soporte o barra para toallas adicionales, ...
www.us.kohler.com/onlinecatalog/pdf/1013850_2.pdf - Similar -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-07-12 04:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
CP3637-XXX-01 Anchor inst sheet
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Grab Bars. CAUTION AND SAFETY WARNINGS: ..... Para usarse con las barras de soporte 5600, 5700, 5900, 6300, 6400 y de la Serie Decorativa de Liberty ...
www.libertyhardware.com/documents/CP3637-XXX-01.pdf - Similar -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-07-12 04:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
572/572T
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
optional grab bars and/or seat should be installed at this time. Refer to the ... instalar las barras de soporte o el asiento opcionales. ...
www.mustee.com/pdf/whatsnew/ELM_Varistone572install.pdf - Similar -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-07-12 04:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks like "barras de apoyo" is actually more widely used:

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q="barras de apoyo" "grab bars"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-07-12 04:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# [PDF]
Safety Tips to Prevent Falls at Home - Spanish
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View
Install grab bars around the toilet and in the shower or bathtub. Towel ... Instale barras de apoyo cerca del inodoro y en la ducha o bañera. Las ...
www.healthinfotranslations.com/pdfDocs/fall-prevent-home_Sp... - Similar -
# [PDF]
Arthritis
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View
Add grab bars in the shower, the bathtub and near the toilet. ... instalar barras de apoyo en la ducha, la tina y cerca del inodoro. ...
www.healthinfotranslations.com/.../050894_UsSp_Final_Arthri... - Similar -
# [PDF]
Home Health Services (Title XIX) DME/Medical Supplies Physician ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Have grab bars put in next to your toilet and the tub or shower. ... Instale barras de apoyo a cada lado del inodoro, bañera, o ducha. ...
www.hopemedicalonline.com/.../41_Nebulizer Packet Insurance... - Similar -
# [PDF]
MTM INOX PP filmar
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
BARRAS DE APOYO inoxidable. BARRES DE RELEVEMENT inoxydable. GRAB BARS stainless steel. LA NUMERACIÓN DEL FINAL DE LA REF. INDICA EL ACABADO. ...
www.construnario.com/diccionario/swf/27040/Inox.pdf - Similar -
# [PDF]
2246.05 Bobrick Stainless Broch (Page 2)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and manufacturing of grab bars and shower seats, and the operation of dispensers and ... fabricación de barras de apoyo y asientos de ...
www.bobrick.com/Bobrick/.../our_stainless_reputation.pdf - Similar -
#
Catalogues - solid-catalogue - estoli
- [ Translate this page ]
Tipos de barras: BARRAS DE APOYO -Barra recta -Barra oval -Barra de ángulo de ... 24" A comprehensive offering of Modular Grab Bars for use in the restroom. ...
pdf.archiexpo.com/pdf/estoli/solid.../4186-1588-_33.html - Cached - Similar -
# [PDF]
S00001637-1
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Straight grab bars can be installed obliquely (135°) or horizontally. .... Las barras de apoyo no son concebidas para soportar todo el peso del utilizador, ...
www.pellet-asc.fr/pdf/fiche_technique/S00001637.pdf - Similar -
# [PDF]
S00001377-1
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Grab bars add security to the user if they are fitted according to instructions. After fitting and ... Las barras de apoyo no son concebidas ...
www.pellet-asc.fr/pdf/fiche_technique/S00001377.pdf - Similar -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-07-12 04:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So I'd change my suggestion to "barras de apoyo". Here are some images:

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q="barras de ...

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Very helpful!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ross! Barras de apoyo sounds perfect!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
11 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agarraderas


Explanation:
They are called this in Mexico...I suppose they are the barrs used to enter or exit the tub.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmlinage: In Spain, too. See: http://www.archiexpo.es/cat/cuartos-de-bano-muebles-lavabos-...
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  nahuelhuapi
10 hrs
  -> gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asideros


Explanation:
En España al menos.

Ver:
www.ortofis.es/?in_id=Productos&op=Lista&familia=2&subfamil...

Abaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barras de sostén


Explanation:
Es lo que yo diría. suerte.

Marta HS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72