KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

diversification is a many splendored thing

Spanish translation: ... es algo maravilloso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:... is a many splendored thing
Spanish translation:... es algo maravilloso
Entered by: charlesink

21:11 Dec 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / marketing
English term or phrase: diversification is a many splendored thing
like in the old time movie ...
charlesink
La diversificación es algo maravillosa
Explanation:
A take-off on the movie title

Amor Es Algo Maravilloso

Free Music Download, MP3 Music, Music Chat, Music Video, Music CD ...
... America, Amor Es Algo Maravilloso (Love Is a Many Splendored Thing), Amor Es Una
Cosa Esplendorosa, ... Easy to Love, Ebb Tide, ... Edelweiss, El Amor Es Algo Maravilloso, ...
www.artistdirect.com/music/artist/ songs/0,,416918,00.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

En Español!
... Days Of Wine And Roses); El Amor Es Algo Maravilloso (Love Is A Many-Splendored
Thing); Chao Chao (Downtown); Mi Corazon (Dear Heart ...
mywebpages.comcast.net/dmitchell9/ original/albums/espanol.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

The Ray Conniff discography
... Lagrimas Invisibles (Invisible Tears) / Dias De Vino Y Rosas (Days Of Wine And Roses)
/ El Amor Es Algo Maravilloso (Love Is A Many-Splendored Thing) / Chao ...
mywebpages.comcast.net/dmitchell9/ original/discography.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from mywebpages.comcast.net ]

Fausto Papetti - All Songs List : LM
... 425, Love is a many splendored thing (Sammy Fain/Devilli/Webster), L'Amore
è una cosa meravigliosa El Amor es una cosa esplendorosa, 3:29 *. ...
spazioinwind.libero.it/gandreola/Songs_lm.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian, it is great to hear from you again (better said read again)
I hope you have seen the movie and heard the music, they are many splendored. (je!)
Happy new year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5La diversificación es algo maravillosa
Marian Greenfield
5el amor es algo de mucho esplendor
cruzacalles
4la diversificación es algo tan (pero tan) espléndido / una cosa tan maravillosa /JH Trads


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
La diversificación es algo maravillosa


Explanation:
A take-off on the movie title

Amor Es Algo Maravilloso

Free Music Download, MP3 Music, Music Chat, Music Video, Music CD ...
... America, Amor Es Algo Maravilloso (Love Is a Many Splendored Thing), Amor Es Una
Cosa Esplendorosa, ... Easy to Love, Ebb Tide, ... Edelweiss, El Amor Es Algo Maravilloso, ...
www.artistdirect.com/music/artist/ songs/0,,416918,00.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

En Español!
... Days Of Wine And Roses); El Amor Es Algo Maravilloso (Love Is A Many-Splendored
Thing); Chao Chao (Downtown); Mi Corazon (Dear Heart ...
mywebpages.comcast.net/dmitchell9/ original/albums/espanol.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

The Ray Conniff discography
... Lagrimas Invisibles (Invisible Tears) / Dias De Vino Y Rosas (Days Of Wine And Roses)
/ El Amor Es Algo Maravilloso (Love Is A Many-Splendored Thing) / Chao ...
mywebpages.comcast.net/dmitchell9/ original/discography.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from mywebpages.comcast.net ]

Fausto Papetti - All Songs List : LM
... 425, Love is a many splendored thing (Sammy Fain/Devilli/Webster), L'Amore
è una cosa meravigliosa El Amor es una cosa esplendorosa, 3:29 *. ...
spazioinwind.libero.it/gandreola/Songs_lm.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks Marian, it is great to hear from you again (better said read again)
I hope you have seen the movie and heard the music, they are many splendored. (je!)
Happy new year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: Sí, es algo maravillosO.
0 min

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
1 hr

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
3 hrs

agree  Egmont: es algo maravilloso...
1 day12 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la diversificación es algo tan (pero tan) espléndido / una cosa tan maravillosa /


Explanation:
una cosa/idea tan brillante

es algo estupendo / sensacional / fabuloso

Felíz 2003!

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el amor es algo de mucho esplendor


Explanation:
It is not saying, "Love is marvelous".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 18:09:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

o \"es algo de mucho esplendor

cruzacalles
United States