ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

english breakfast

Spanish translation: té desayuno inglés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:English breakfast tea
Spanish translation:té desayuno inglés
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

13:41 Jul 14, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / types of tea
English term or phrase: english breakfast
Es un tipo de té que aparece en una tabla debajo de "té negro". Al parecer es casi el mismo que "Earl Grey". Té inglés/Té de desayuno inglés?
Es para Latinoamérica.
Dussault
Canada
(English Breakfast Tea) > desayuno inglés
Explanation:
I personally would leave the English form and offer an explanation. I may be "shot" by other who have different opinions. Some may say "té grueso ...".

See references:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_Breakfast_tea
English Breakfast tea is a black tea blend usually described as full-bodied, robust, and/or rich, and blended to go well with milk and sugar, in a style traditionally associated with a hearty English breakfast.
The black teas included in the blend vary, with Assam, Ceylon and Kenyan teas predominating, and Keemun sometimes included in more expensive blends. Common brands of English Breakfast tea include Typhoo, Twinings, Dilmah and many own brands.
The name "English Breakfast" can be misleading to British nationals staying in North America, since many of the most popular brands of English tea bags (including Tetley, PG Tips and Yorkshire Tea) do not contain fermented teas (like Pouchong) and are more often a mixture of Indian or African leaves (often tips) that might be labelled as "Orange Pekoe" in North America.


http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_Breakfast
English Breakfast
Para el desayuno, véase Desayuno inglés.
El té English Breakfast (en español: desayuno inglés) es un blend de té negro, usualmente descripto como con robusto y/o rico, y suele ir bien con leche y azúcar, en un estilo tradicionalmente asociado con un substancial desayuno inglés.

Qué contiene el típico "desayuno inglés"? - Yahoo! México Respuestas - [ Translate this page ]
mx.answers.yahoo.com › ... › Viajes › Reino Unido › Londres - Cached
4 answers - 31 Oct 2007
El desayuno inglés varia dependiendo de la región. Yo viví en Manchester y ahí el desayuno te lo sirven con: -Té negro con leche ...

Bolsa de 16 onzas de Davidsons té grueso desayuno inglés ... - [ Translate this page ]
www.4shared.com/.../Bolsa_de_16_onzas_de_Davidsons.html - Cached6 Mar 2011 – Bolsa de 16 onzas de Davidsons té grueso desayuno inglés - Averigüe por qué me encanta! is hosted at free file sharing service 4shared.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-07-14 13:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops .. sorry should be "té desayuno inglés" (forgot the té before....).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-07-19 14:12:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5té desayuno inglés
Rocio Barrientos
2 +4(English Breakfast Tea) > desayuno inglés
Taña Dalglish
4 +1Té english breakfast
Pepe Ventura
4El té y desayuno inglés
eski
4english breakfast
Luis Aceña
4Té grueso desayuno inglés
Rocio Montero
3té negro inglésCecilia Rey
2desayuno estilo europeo
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
desayuno estilo europeo


Explanation:
La traducción mía es para "continental breakfast" con el continente siendo Europa. Que yo sepa, "English breakfast" no es diferente, pero puede ser que yo esté equivocado.

Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cmwilliams: In this case, English Breakfast is the type of tea, not the meal.
7 hrs
  -> I wasn't sure. That is why I assigned myself such a low confidence leve. Thanks for informing me.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
té desayuno inglés


Explanation:
] MAPA DEL SITIO - Twinings
File Format: Shockwave Flash
té desayuno inglés. selección té frutal. té negro aromatizado con 4 frutas rojas. té de durazno y fruta de la pasión. té de fresa y mango ...


Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
11 mins

agree  eski
4 hrs

agree  cmwilliams
7 hrs

agree  Salloz
11 hrs

agree  xxxmediamatrix
2 days12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Té english breakfast


Explanation:
Es una variedad como pueda ser el té Earl Grey. No encuentro motivos para traducirlo, porque lleva a equívocos y no aporta ninguna información.


    Reference: http://www.paladarselecto.com/cgi-bin/productos_detalle.asp?...
Pepe Ventura
France
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel murillo: te English Breakfast, la denominación en mayúscula. De acuerdo!
19 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
té negro inglés


Explanation:
es un té negro especial...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_Breakfast_tea



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-07-14 14:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puedes poner entre paréntesis (English Breakfast)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-07-14 14:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesante referencia que menciona las variedades de té negro, entre ellas el English Breakfast

http://www.pasionporelte.com/variedades-de-te/te-negro.html




Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
english breakfast


Explanation:
Como ya han explicado otros compañeros, el english breakfast es un tipo de té negro como puede serlo el earl grey -éste se caracteriza por su especiado sabor a bergamota.
En España mantenemos su nombre original en inglés, o bien, en locales -restaurantes, bares o marcas baratas de infusiones- se le llama sencillamente "té" o "té negro" debido a la falta de cultura sobre el té de nuestro país -el café es el rey- y su desconocimineto de los diferentes tipos de té. El llamado "té" sin más suele ser english breakfast, o bien darjeling, ya que ambas especialidades suelen ser las más baratas.
Resumiendo, si tu público aprecia el té o tu cliente quiere mostrar un cierto conocimiento, te recomendaría que mantuvieses el nombre original inglés.

Luis Aceña
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El té y desayuno inglés


Explanation:
En el foro de Londres de TripAdvisor, los viajeros hacen preguntas y ofrecen consejos sobre temas como "el te y desayuno ingles".
Foro: el te y desayuno ingles - Foro de conversaciones sobre ... - [ Translate this page ]
www.tripadvisor.com.mx/ShowTopic-g186338-i17-k1781735-El_t.... - Cached
3 posts - 2 authors - Last post: 28 Jun
En el foro de Londres de TripAdvisor, los viajeros hacen preguntas y ofrecen consejos sobre temas como "el te y desayuno ingles".


Saludos
eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-07-14 18:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el te y desayuno ingles: Foro de Londres en TripAdvisor - [ Translate this page ]
www.tripadvisor.es/ShowTopic-g186338-i17-k1781735-El_te_y_d... - Cached
3 posts - 2 authors - Last post: 28 Jun
En el foro de Londres de TripAdvisor, los viajeros hacen preguntas y ofrecen consejos sobre temas como "el te y desayuno ingles".



eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cmwilliams: English Breakfast is the name of the tea in this case. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_Breakfast_tea
2 hrs
  -> Thank you & ¡Muchos saludos from Acapulco,CMW. eski :))

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Té grueso desayuno inglés


Explanation:
Encontrado en:
http://www.4shared.com/document/cqFVxIaE/Bolsa_de_16_onzas_d...

En realidad una matización de mi tocaya Rocío de Bolivia.

Saludos

Rocio Montero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(English Breakfast Tea) > desayuno inglés


Explanation:
I personally would leave the English form and offer an explanation. I may be "shot" by other who have different opinions. Some may say "té grueso ...".

See references:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_Breakfast_tea
English Breakfast tea is a black tea blend usually described as full-bodied, robust, and/or rich, and blended to go well with milk and sugar, in a style traditionally associated with a hearty English breakfast.
The black teas included in the blend vary, with Assam, Ceylon and Kenyan teas predominating, and Keemun sometimes included in more expensive blends. Common brands of English Breakfast tea include Typhoo, Twinings, Dilmah and many own brands.
The name "English Breakfast" can be misleading to British nationals staying in North America, since many of the most popular brands of English tea bags (including Tetley, PG Tips and Yorkshire Tea) do not contain fermented teas (like Pouchong) and are more often a mixture of Indian or African leaves (often tips) that might be labelled as "Orange Pekoe" in North America.


http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_Breakfast
English Breakfast
Para el desayuno, véase Desayuno inglés.
El té English Breakfast (en español: desayuno inglés) es un blend de té negro, usualmente descripto como con robusto y/o rico, y suele ir bien con leche y azúcar, en un estilo tradicionalmente asociado con un substancial desayuno inglés.

Qué contiene el típico "desayuno inglés"? - Yahoo! México Respuestas - [ Translate this page ]
mx.answers.yahoo.com › ... › Viajes › Reino Unido › Londres - Cached
4 answers - 31 Oct 2007
El desayuno inglés varia dependiendo de la región. Yo viví en Manchester y ahí el desayuno te lo sirven con: -Té negro con leche ...

Bolsa de 16 onzas de Davidsons té grueso desayuno inglés ... - [ Translate this page ]
www.4shared.com/.../Bolsa_de_16_onzas_de_Davidsons.html - Cached6 Mar 2011 – Bolsa de 16 onzas de Davidsons té grueso desayuno inglés - Averigüe por qué me encanta! is hosted at free file sharing service 4shared.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-07-14 13:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops .. sorry should be "té desayuno inglés" (forgot the té before....).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-07-19 14:12:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Totalmente de acuerdo. Además, así es como aparece en las cajas de té que se venden en el mercado y es fácilmente reconocible.
2 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica. Muy amable como siempre. Abrazos.

agree  MPGS: "té desayuno inglés" :)
7 mins
  -> Thank you MPGS. Un abrazo.

agree  Mónica Sauza: Saludos! ;o)
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica. Buen día y un abrazo.

agree  cmwilliams: té desayuno inglés
7 hrs
  -> Thank you so much. Have a good day!