KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

intercept interview

Spanish translation: entrevistas personales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intercept interview
Spanish translation:entrevistas personales
Entered by: Elena Valdehita

17:12 Jul 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: intercept interview
KAP surveys query a
statistically representative sample of your targeted "consumers" via telephone
interviews, written questionnaires, and intercept interviews.
Elena Valdehita
Spain
entrevistas personales
Explanation:
entrevistas personales (door-to-door, intercept interview)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:22:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí tienes una explicación de lo que son:

Intercept Surveys
In some cases the respondent\'s views need to be gathered while their opinions \'on location\'. Intercept surveys along highways, in malls, in airports and in stores are a few examples. Intercept interviews are usually conducted in person by randomly selecting a respondent at the survey location. These \'personal interviews\' are ideal when there is concern that it will be difficult to reach the respondent at a later time, or when their views may be lost or affected if they are not gathered immediately. Intercept surveys are often very complex in their design as the logistics of obtaining a random sample are affected by many factors (the number of entry or exist points, peak loading, people\'s willingness to participate, etc.).
http://www.praxis.ca/praxis/middle/praxis_research.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra definición:

Intercept interviews:A technique for collecting information for a community analysis. Interceptinterviews are done by approaching individuals who appear to fit predetermined criteria andasking them to provide their opinions on a relevant topic.

www.cdc.gov/cancer/nbccedp/training/ trainpdfs/ca-appendixa.pdf
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
¡Claro! Tiene sentido. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1entrevistas personales
Ana Juliá
5monitoreo de entrevistas
Mariel Alvarado


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monitoreo de entrevistas


Explanation:
suerte

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rocío Boada del Sol: Creo que la palabra "monitoreo" no existe y que en castellano debe decirse "seguimiento"
9 mins
  -> no existe en español, pero me parece que seguimiento no es lo mismo que monitoreo, gracias por tu comentario

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrevistas personales


Explanation:
entrevistas personales (door-to-door, intercept interview)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:22:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí tienes una explicación de lo que son:

Intercept Surveys
In some cases the respondent\'s views need to be gathered while their opinions \'on location\'. Intercept surveys along highways, in malls, in airports and in stores are a few examples. Intercept interviews are usually conducted in person by randomly selecting a respondent at the survey location. These \'personal interviews\' are ideal when there is concern that it will be difficult to reach the respondent at a later time, or when their views may be lost or affected if they are not gathered immediately. Intercept surveys are often very complex in their design as the logistics of obtaining a random sample are affected by many factors (the number of entry or exist points, peak loading, people\'s willingness to participate, etc.).
http://www.praxis.ca/praxis/middle/praxis_research.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra definición:

Intercept interviews:A technique for collecting information for a community analysis. Interceptinterviews are done by approaching individuals who appear to fit predetermined criteria andasking them to provide their opinions on a relevant topic.

www.cdc.gov/cancer/nbccedp/training/ trainpdfs/ca-appendixa.pdf


    Reference: http://www.insightbr.com.br/espanol.html
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
¡Claro! Tiene sentido. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: yes, your definition is right, however "entrevista personal" does not convey the full meaning...son entrevistas con personas interceptadas en un lugar público...
31 mins