KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

RECREATION & LEISURE

Spanish translation: Recreación y deportes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Recreation & Leisure
Spanish translation:Recreación y deportes
Entered by: Clarisa Moraña

19:57 Mar 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: RECREATION & LEISURE
RECREATION & LEISURE:
• Two free-form outdoor pools
• Two lighted tennis courts
• Beach front
• One lighted paddle court
• Activity Center
Daniela Pesce
recreación y deportes
Explanation:
Si el texto proviene de un documento en inglés británico, sería plausible pensar en "deportes", en particular si uno se fija las actividades que ofrece el centro en cuestión: tenis, natación, paddle, etc.

Según el Oxford, "leisure centre" (BrE) centro m deportivo.

Cito de Internet
Active leisure, active recreation, leisure sport (going to the gym, etc.; sport for fun rather than for competition); staves... (continued at Wikipedia)
polideportivo
Selected response from:

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Grading comment
gRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recreo y ocio
Ana Juliá
5 +1recreación y deportes
Clarisa Moraña
5RECREACION Y DESCANSOBeatriz Read
4área recreativa y de ocio
angela vicent


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recreation & leisure
recreo y ocio


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mercedes Belmonte
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RECREACION Y DESCANSO


Explanation:
LEISURE, ES UN TIEMPO PARA RELAJARSE, O SEA DESCANSAR.

Beatriz Read
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recreation & leisure
recreación y deportes


Explanation:
Si el texto proviene de un documento en inglés británico, sería plausible pensar en "deportes", en particular si uno se fija las actividades que ofrece el centro en cuestión: tenis, natación, paddle, etc.

Según el Oxford, "leisure centre" (BrE) centro m deportivo.

Cito de Internet
Active leisure, active recreation, leisure sport (going to the gym, etc.; sport for fun rather than for competition); staves... (continued at Wikipedia)
polideportivo


    Oxford superlex
    Reference: http://www.onelook.com/?w=leisure&ls=a
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gRACIAS!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recreation & leisure
área recreativa y de ocio


Explanation:
referente a eda zona de hotel

angela vicent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31