KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

healing water baths.

Spanish translation: Baños de aguas medicinales o curativas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:healing water baths.
Spanish translation:Baños de aguas medicinales o curativas
Entered by: Beatriz Read

22:33 Mar 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: healing water baths.
35,000 SQUARE-FOOT WORLD CLASS SPA:
The three-level Mayan-inspired spa pampers guests with 17 treatment rooms offering various massage therapies, body scrubs and polishes, facial treatments and healing water baths.
Daniela Pesce
Baños de aguas medicinales o curativas
Explanation:
Son comúnes en México, pues el agua nace en el mismo lugar en donde se encuentran las piscinas y contienen minerales que se van impregnando en el agua a su paso por el subsuelo.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Read
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Baños de aguas medicinales o curativasBeatriz Read
5 +1los baños curativoslincasanova
4banos de agua con calidades curativas
SMLS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banos de agua con calidades curativas


Explanation:
...

SMLS
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Ojo con bano / baño y calidad / cualidad.
22 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los baños curativos


Explanation:
i think "aguas" here is redundant with the word "baño"

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: Sólo eliminaría el artículo "los"
1 min
  -> yes. thanks.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Baños de aguas medicinales o curativas


Explanation:
Son comúnes en México, pues el agua nace en el mismo lugar en donde se encuentran las piscinas y contienen minerales que se van impregnando en el agua a su paso por el subsuelo.

Beatriz Read
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
11 mins

agree  Mariel Alvarado
20 mins