KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

raspberry cashmere

Spanish translation: envolvente fragancia de frambuesa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raspberry cashmere
Spanish translation:envolvente fragancia de frambuesa
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

16:22 Mar 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: raspberry cashmere
Queridos amigos:

Un perfume describe la percepción olfativa que evoca su aroma de la siguiente manera:

sexy musks
rose wood
raspberry cashmere

No logro entender a qué se refiere 'raspberry cashmere'.

Muchas gracias de antemano.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
envolvente fragancia de frambuesa
Explanation:
Entiendo que la fragancia es tan suave y envolvente como un jersey de cachemir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-03-06 17:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

cashmere, kashmir [\'kæʃmýə]
noun
1 a fine soft wool from goats of the Kashmir area

2 a cloth or knitted material made from this or similar wool
b (as modifier)
example: a cashmere sweater
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sergio y Susana. No me fue posible documentar "frambuesa de Cachemira" y opto por na descripción evocadora, típica de las presentaciones de perfumes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aroma frambuesa de CachemiraSergio Aguirre
4 +1envolvente fragancia de frambuesaSusana Galilea


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aroma frambuesa de Cachemira


Explanation:
Aroma frambuesa oriental

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Isabelle

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
envolvente fragancia de frambuesa


Explanation:
Entiendo que la fragancia es tan suave y envolvente como un jersey de cachemir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-03-06 17:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

cashmere, kashmir [\'kæʃmýə]
noun
1 a fine soft wool from goats of the Kashmir area

2 a cloth or knitted material made from this or similar wool
b (as modifier)
example: a cashmere sweater


Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sergio y Susana. No me fue posible documentar "frambuesa de Cachemira" y opto por na descripción evocadora, típica de las presentaciones de perfumes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Corte Fernandez: Suena mucho más evocativo...
1 hr