KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

high-involvement consumer behavior

Spanish translation: conducta de compra altamente consciente del consumidor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-involvement consumer behavior
Spanish translation:conducta de compra altamente consciente del consumidor
Entered by: chaac

11:46 Mar 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
English term or phrase: high-involvement consumer behavior
One difference between high- and low-involvement
consumer behaviour is that high-involvement consumers are information processors whereas low-involvement consumers learn information at random.
Any ideas, anyone?
chaac
conducta de compra altamente consciente del consumidor
Explanation:
conducta de compra altamente consciente del consumidor
conducta de compra escasamente consciente del consumidor

Considerando la descripción que incluyes en el cuerpo de tu pregunta y la siguiente definición del concepto de <involvement>:

Distinguish between low-involvement and high-involvement consumer behavior. Involvement represents the level of importance or interest generated by a product or a decision. A person highly involved in a decision (the purchase is personally relevant) will likely go through the entire decision-making sequence, from problem recognition to postpurchase evaluation. High-involvement decisions are characterized by thorough information processing, significant personal relevance of the decision, and substantial differences between alternatives.

http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072539097/student_vie...

Gratas horas.
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4actitud del consumidor muy involucrado
angela vicent
4comportamiento de consumidores muy implicadosxxxjomasaov
4conducta de compra altamente consciente del consumidor
Valentín Hernández Lima
3 +1consumidor racionalsileugenia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consumidor racional


Explanation:
Consumidor racional es el high involvement consumer.
Quizá toda la frase podría traducirse así: Una diferencia entre la conducta de los consumidores más racionales y los menos racionales es que los primeros procesan información y los menos racionales obtienen la información de manera azarosa.

No quise poner "racionales" y "no racionales" porque me parece demasiado categórico, por eso preferí "más racionales" y "menos racionales".

Si te fijás en google, verás que "consumidor racional" es una frase muy usual en teorías del consumo.
Suerte,
Silvia

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Muy plausible: "Los consumidores racionales son muy conscientes de los precios. Tienen una actitud de `soy consciente de lo que tengo y de lo que necesito. Es gente orientada al valor: qué me das a cambio de lo que pago por tus productos o servicios".
9 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conducta de compra altamente consciente del consumidor


Explanation:
conducta de compra altamente consciente del consumidor
conducta de compra escasamente consciente del consumidor

Considerando la descripción que incluyes en el cuerpo de tu pregunta y la siguiente definición del concepto de <involvement>:

Distinguish between low-involvement and high-involvement consumer behavior. Involvement represents the level of importance or interest generated by a product or a decision. A person highly involved in a decision (the purchase is personally relevant) will likely go through the entire decision-making sequence, from problem recognition to postpurchase evaluation. High-involvement decisions are characterized by thorough information processing, significant personal relevance of the decision, and substantial differences between alternatives.

http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072539097/student_vie...

Gratas horas.


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias a todos

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comportamiento de consumidores muy implicados


Explanation:
muy implicados en la busquede exhaustiva de información

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actitud del consumidor muy involucrado


Explanation:
El consumidor informado
es aquel que sabe más en términos de lo que está involucrado.

angela vicent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31