KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

print clip

Spanish translation: Clips impresos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Print clips
Spanish translation:Clips impresos
Entered by: cebice

20:24 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: print clip
107 Print clips, 320 On-line Clips

I need a good translation for this marketing jargon
cebice
United States
Clip(s) impreso(s)
Explanation:
By now, and given its marketing context, 'clip' is probably not only accepted, but rather the rule. Especially if you have to distinguish from "on-line" or other types of clips. I know in IT is used as such.

Ramiro
Selected response from:

Ramiro Arango
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Clip(s) impreso(s)
Ramiro Arango
3recorte de prensaSusana Galilea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recorte de prensa


Explanation:
A falta de mayor contexto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-09 20:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

clip1 [klýp]

(also clip out)
[+ article from newspaper] recortar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-09 20:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Premios Nova 2003 - [ Translate this page ]
Premios Nova 2003, noche de reconocimiento empresarial Fuente: El Boletín
12/05/03 [Leer recorte de prensa], Bo Dereck llega a Valencia ...
www.impiva.es/nova2003/noticias1.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clip(s) impreso(s)


Explanation:
By now, and given its marketing context, 'clip' is probably not only accepted, but rather the rule. Especially if you have to distinguish from "on-line" or other types of clips. I know in IT is used as such.

Ramiro

Ramiro Arango
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos