KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

records and near-records

Spanish translation: llegaron o se acercaron a la cifra record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:records and near-records
Spanish translation:llegaron o se acercaron a la cifra record
Entered by: xxxjomasaov

15:25 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: records and near-records
The XXX edition of the XXXXXXX Auto
Show,held in XXXXXXX in early
January,was a glamorous one of
**records and near-records**.
mslang
United States
llegaron o se acercaron a la cifra record....
Explanation:
habría que tener más contexto para rematar la frase
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5batir records o llegarle cerca
Alejandro Umerez
5llegaron o se acercaron a la cifra record....xxxjomasaov
5..."resultados sin precedentes...cebice


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..."resultados sin precedentes...


Explanation:
Enero fue attractivo con resultados sin precedents o cerca de eso.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llegaron o se acercaron a la cifra record....


Explanation:
habría que tener más contexto para rematar la frase

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
batir records o llegarle cerca


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64