KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

babies

Spanish translation: bebés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:babies
Spanish translation:bebés
Entered by: Ltemes

20:19 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: babies
babies in nursery
Brenda
bebés
Explanation:
los bebés...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-23 20:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los bebés de la guardería, en el jardín de infancia.

although if they\'ve just been born: los bebés de la sala de recién nacidos.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7bebés
Ltemes
5BEBéS, CRIATURASyolanda Speece
4lactantes
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bebés


Explanation:
los bebés...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-23 20:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los bebés de la guardería, en el jardín de infancia.

although if they\'ve just been born: los bebés de la sala de recién nacidos.

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia: cuál es el problema con ese término???
2 mins
  -> Lida, gracia. La verdad es que no le veo el problema, de ahí que capaz que no tenga diccionario? no sé.

agree  LCK: más claro no puede ser...necesita investir en un diccionario :-) jeje!
31 mins
  -> como mínimo tiene que investirlo de 'ayudantoris supremus' ;o)

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> ¡gracias Nora!

agree  Juan Jacob: Bebés, niños de pecho, lactantes, recién nacidos, párvulos, retoños.... Bebés, claro. No problemo!
2 hrs
  -> así es. todo sirve. gracias Juan. si lo que necesita esta persona es un diccionario, más fácil imposible.. un saludo

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  margaret caulfield
9 hrs
  -> gracias margaret

agree  angela vicent
14 hrs
  -> gracias ángela

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BEBéS, CRIATURAS


Explanation:

NENE, CRíO, RORRO, PEQUEñUELO, ANGELITO AND

IN mEXICO, CHICO, CHAMACO, CHILPAYATE, ESCUINCLE,

IT DEPENDS ON WHO YOU ARE MARKETING TO AND HOW YOU ARE MARKETING TO THEM...

wHAT ARE YOU TRYING TO SAY?

"CRIATUARAS EN CUNEROS"

yolanda Speece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lactantes


Explanation:
A word that means small babies; it doesn't necessarily refer to nursing or taking milk (even though that's what the dictionary will tell you). See the explanation I gave for the answer I chose at: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/322267.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35