KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

full grain leather

Spanish translation: cuero flor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full grain leather
Spanish translation:cuero flor
Entered by: Graciela Guzman

19:24 Jul 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: full grain leather
Se trata de un pedido que hace un cliente australiano a una fábrica de cuchillos en Albacete, España. Dice así:

Can you supply a sheath for each of these types? It is better if the names on the blade face the front when sitting on top of the sheath (as you would slide it inside) if this is possible? The extra stitching in the centre is not needed and the extra layer of leather on the top is not needed.
The leather should be in the darker brown (FULL GRAIN LEATHER would be better).
Please use a single row of stitching in black and add the "tree" from our logo to each sheath".

"The sheath" es la funda de piel dónde va metido el cuchillo, "the names of the blade" es la marca que ponemos en la hoja.
Entiendo que quiere que la funda sea de marrón oscuro pero qué es "full grain leather"?
gnomo
cuero flor
Explanation:
Oxford Spanish Dictionary
Selected response from:

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de corazón.
Gnomo
P.S. No te he concedido antes los puntos porque no me permitía hacerlo el sistema. Algo raro pasaba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cuero flor
Graciela Guzman
5 +1cuero de grano completo
mónica alfonso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuero de grano completo


Explanation:
alforjas, artículos de cuero personales,
cinturones y ... impermeable Jazz ; los cueros de cera de grano completo como Hiker ...
www.cudahytanning.com/Spanish/products.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-07-04 19:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o cuero de grano entero:

Cuero de becerro de grano entero. Grosor: 1.2-1.4mm.
Cuero de becerro natural acabado en anilina de grano entero. ...
www.gugolplex.com/cgi-bin/trading/ nva_version/tanneries/esp/ver_oferta.pl?id_oferta=5 - 9k

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Nora

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuero flor


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish Dictionary

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de corazón.
Gnomo
P.S. No te he concedido antes los puntos porque no me permitía hacerlo el sistema. Algo raro pasaba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: my husband is in the leather business, he says this is it, Graciela
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Teju! It's a pity it is so expensive.

agree  maryel: don´t hesitate, gnomo. That´s it!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Maryel!

agree  Gabriela D'Ippolito
3018 days