ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

Buyer vs Shopper

Spanish translation: consumidor/comprador/usuario/cliente habitual vs. consumidor/comprador/usuario/cliente ocasional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buyer vs. shopper
Spanish translation:consumidor/comprador/usuario/cliente habitual vs. consumidor/comprador/usuario/cliente ocasional
Entered by: Andrea Ali

14:57 Jul 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Buyer vs Shopper
They appear in a product segmentation graphic as two different categories of Selection Behavior. I need to know which is the exact difference between both terms. Tks!
Maria Celia Costanzo
Algunas opciones
Explanation:
Lo que más suele utilizarse en encuestas:

consumidor habitual - consumidor ocasional
comprador habitual - comprador ocasional
usuario habitual - usuario ocasional
cliente habitual - cliente ocasional

Según se trate de un producto, servicio, etc.

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
I would like to grade all of you... but it's impossible. Thank you very much to all of you for your help and suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comprador, cliente
GoodWords
5 +1persona que compra un artículo predeterminado vs persona que está de comprasMargarita Palatnik
4 +1Algunas opciones
Andrea Ali
5cliente / consumidor
maryel
4comprador vs visitante de tiendasxxxTadzio
4comprador/cliente
Gabriela Abraham
4Encargado de compras/comprador
Raquel Relucio
2El "buyer" y el "shopper"xxx.xyz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buyer vs shopper
Encargado de compras/comprador


Explanation:
Podrías distinguirlo de la forma que indico

Raquel Relucio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buyer vs shopper
comprador/cliente


Explanation:
buyer-comprador
shopper-cliente

Gabriela Abraham
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buyer vs shopper
comprador, cliente


Explanation:
A buyer is someone who makes a purchase; "comprador". A shopper is someone who visits a business, and may or may not make a purchase; hence "cliente".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: agree
9 mins

agree  Judy Rojas
10 mins

agree  Maria Faella
24 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buyer vs shopper
comprador vs visitante de tiendas


Explanation:
Quizá esta definición sea más explícita en tu contexto.

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buyer vs shopper
persona que compra un artículo predeterminado vs persona que está de compras


Explanation:
..

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: precisamente...
5 mins
  -> gracias, ticha

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
buyer vs shopper
El "buyer" y el "shopper"


Explanation:
Otra opción: El cliente buyer y el cliente shopper
En mi opinión lo dejaría en inglés. Hay términos de marketing que son conocidos en ese idioma y si se traducen dan lugar a dudas.

http://www.equipos.com.uy/paginas/actividades/curso_medios/C...


xxx.xyz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buyer vs shopper
Algunas opciones


Explanation:
Lo que más suele utilizarse en encuestas:

consumidor habitual - consumidor ocasional
comprador habitual - comprador ocasional
usuario habitual - usuario ocasional
cliente habitual - cliente ocasional

Según se trate de un producto, servicio, etc.

¡Suerte!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I would like to grade all of you... but it's impossible. Thank you very much to all of you for your help and suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryel: Very clear. Excelente!!
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, maryel!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buyer vs shopper
cliente / consumidor


Explanation:
buyer: a person who buys (higher degree of certainty)= clente
shopper: someone who visits stores in search of articles to buy (less degree of certainty) consumidor




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2004-07-28 19:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I´ve just seen your Note. Look at Andrea´s definitions.

maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4