KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

“pegged” order

Spanish translation: pedido fijo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“pegged” order
Spanish translation:pedido fijo
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

10:54 Aug 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: “pegged” order
Estimados colegas,

¿Sabría alguien cómo se traduce el término “pegged” order? Se me courre pedido indexado, pero no sé a lo que se refiere.

Performance brakes can be ordered via the normal Popims ordering system as a “pegged” order
Raquel Relucio
pedido fijo
Explanation:
Sólo he visto el término "pegged rate" como tipo de cambio fijo. Estoy extrapolando.

Me imagino que a través de ese sistema de pedidos normales Popims se pueden hacer pedidos habituales, fijos, etc. El contexto lo dice.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pedido fijo
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
3pedido anexadoxxx.xyz


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“pegged” order
pedido anexado


Explanation:
mi opinión según esa oración

xxx.xyz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“pegged” order
pedido fijo


Explanation:
Sólo he visto el término "pegged rate" como tipo de cambio fijo. Estoy extrapolando.

Me imagino que a través de ese sistema de pedidos normales Popims se pueden hacer pedidos habituales, fijos, etc. El contexto lo dice.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Gracias a todos