KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

exhibit marketing

Spanish translation: mercadeo/marketing de exposiciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exhibit marketing
Spanish translation:mercadeo/marketing de exposiciones
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

08:34 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: exhibit marketing
¿Se trata de "marketing de exposiciones" o más bien de "marketing ferial"?
smoralestrad
mercadeo de exposiciones
Explanation:
Have A Proper Exhibit Marketing Plan
Having both a strategic exhibit marketing and tactical plan of action is a critical starting point. In order to make tradeshows a powerful dimension..........
Have A Well-Defined Promotional Plan
A significant part of your marketing includes promotion pre-show, at-show and post-show. Most exhibitors fail to have a plan that encompasses all three areas. ....

Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Gracias Alejandro. Aunque en lugar de "mercadeo", "marketing" que es más habitual en España
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comercialización de muestras
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4mercadeo de exposiciones
Alejandro Umerez
4Mercadeo en Exhibiciones
angela vicent


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mercadeo en Exhibiciones


Explanation:
Una de las formas en que se promueven exitosamente las PYMES en el país del norte es por medio de Ferias y Exposiciones. La participación en ferias y exhibiciones lo analiza y estudia una disciplina llamada "Exhibit Marketing", Mercadeo en Exhibiciones. Es uno de los tantos hermanitos menores del mercadeo, del cual no se hace mención en las Escuelas de Administración de nuestros países. (Al igual que el Mercadeo Directo y el Telemercadeo, son totalmente ignorados).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-11-30 08:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o Mercadeo en Exposiciones

angela vicent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mercadeo de exposiciones


Explanation:
Have A Proper Exhibit Marketing Plan
Having both a strategic exhibit marketing and tactical plan of action is a critical starting point. In order to make tradeshows a powerful dimension..........
Have A Well-Defined Promotional Plan
A significant part of your marketing includes promotion pre-show, at-show and post-show. Most exhibitors fail to have a plan that encompasses all three areas. ....



Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Gracias Alejandro. Aunque en lugar de "mercadeo", "marketing" que es más habitual en España

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comercialización de muestras


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 396