KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

performance dashboards

Spanish translation: calibrador, medida (?)


18:51 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: performance dashboards
The same survey for employees:

We have identified Key Performance Indicators (KPI) shared by all departments and we have implemented performance dashboards consistently.

Thanks for all your suggestions
Cristina Fuentes
Spanish translation:calibrador, medida (?)
Explanation:
Hi C,

a dashboard is a sapicadero in a car, which shows all the gauges and instruments for measuring things

so the metaphor here is about measuring

The same survey for employees: We have identified Key Performance Indicators (KPI) shared by all departments and we have implemented performance dashboards consistently.

So you need a metaphor that doesn't have to mimic the source (i.e. salpicadero, as it wouldn't work in ES maybe), but one about measuring, as in 'galga' de rendimiento, or similar. What seems like it would really work is 'indice', but that's translated as 'indicador' or 'indice'...

How about 'calibrador', or 'medida'?

Here's Routlege translations for 'gauge'

gauge 1 n (BrE)
CINEMAT paso m
COAL calibrador m, condensador m, separador m
CONST ancho de vía m (Esp), trocha de vía f (AmL)
ELEC measurement, manufacture calibre m, medida f
INSTR calibrador m, calibre m, dispositivo de medida m, galga f, indicador m, instrumento m, medidor m, plantilla f
LAB calibrador m, calibre m, dispositivo de medida m, indicador m, medidor m, plantilla f, galga f
MECH plantilla f, calibrador m, indicador m, medidor m, calibre m
MECH ENG medidor m, calibre m, dispositivo de medida m, calibrador m, galga f, plantilla f, verificador m
METR instrument calibrado m, calibrador m
PROD calibrador m, galga f, calibre m
QUALITY tools calibrador m, wire calibre m
RAIL fixed equipment gálibo de carga m, ancho de vía m
TEXTIL, VEH galga f, calibre m
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I finally used "paneles de calibración del rendimiento", which is a mix of both answers. I think the meaning is clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1calibrador, medida (?)xxxLia Fail
4paneles de rendimiento
Egmont


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paneles de rendimiento


Explanation:
...para clasificar a los empleados por su actuación profesional...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calibrador, medida (?)


Explanation:
Hi C,

a dashboard is a sapicadero in a car, which shows all the gauges and instruments for measuring things

so the metaphor here is about measuring

The same survey for employees: We have identified Key Performance Indicators (KPI) shared by all departments and we have implemented performance dashboards consistently.

So you need a metaphor that doesn't have to mimic the source (i.e. salpicadero, as it wouldn't work in ES maybe), but one about measuring, as in 'galga' de rendimiento, or similar. What seems like it would really work is 'indice', but that's translated as 'indicador' or 'indice'...

How about 'calibrador', or 'medida'?

Here's Routlege translations for 'gauge'

gauge 1 n (BrE)
CINEMAT paso m
COAL calibrador m, condensador m, separador m
CONST ancho de vía m (Esp), trocha de vía f (AmL)
ELEC measurement, manufacture calibre m, medida f
INSTR calibrador m, calibre m, dispositivo de medida m, galga f, indicador m, instrumento m, medidor m, plantilla f
LAB calibrador m, calibre m, dispositivo de medida m, indicador m, medidor m, plantilla f, galga f
MECH plantilla f, calibrador m, indicador m, medidor m, calibre m
MECH ENG medidor m, calibre m, dispositivo de medida m, calibrador m, galga f, plantilla f, verificador m
METR instrument calibrado m, calibrador m
PROD calibrador m, galga f, calibre m
QUALITY tools calibrador m, wire calibre m
RAIL fixed equipment gálibo de carga m, ancho de vía m
TEXTIL, VEH galga f, calibre m


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I finally used "paneles de calibración del rendimiento", which is a mix of both answers. I think the meaning is clear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs