ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

bus auction

Spanish translation: subasta de buses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bus auction
Spanish translation:subasta de buses
Entered by: Carolina Mendez

14:38 Mar 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: bus auction
tipo de subasta
Carolina Mendez
subasta / remates de buses
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-03-25 14:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el contexto se trata de buses....espero.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4subasta / remates de buses
Xenia Wong
5subasta de camiones (explicación abajo)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1subasta/remate ómnibus
Isabel Vazquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subasta/remate ómnibus


Explanation:
Parece un calco, pero existe en castellano.

Isabel Vazquez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Esther Paredes: subasta de camiones (bus-depende del país de donde sea la traducción [ buseta (Colombia), autobús, microbus (Chile), guagua (puerto Rico), micro (Perú), camión (México),]
36 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subasta / remates de buses


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-03-25 14:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el contexto se trata de buses....espero.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RebeW
2 mins
  -> Rebe, muchas gracias......xen

agree  marybro
2 mins
  -> marybro, muchas gracias y buen dia.......xne

agree  Mariana Moreira
31 mins
  -> Mariana, muy amable.....xen

agree  juani
5 hrs
  -> juani, muy amable.......xen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subasta de camiones (explicación abajo)


Explanation:
I give an example of this type of auction:
"This type of auction is completely new for the professionals from BCA -Europe's No. 1 Vehicle Remarketing Company- as well as the specialists from Neoman.

"We give bus dealer groups the possibility, to select out of an enormous vehicle offer. We decided to sell only to professional dealers and we hope to create positive impulses to the general German used bus market. The tender includes buses of all types and ages for the German and the international market. Beside our own brands MAN and Neoplan we will offer vehicles of other brands as well", Detlef Hackauf, Sales Manager Used Vehicles, Neoman.

BCA will be the auction company, because we run the auction business in Germany since 1997, have four auction centres all over Germany and are the only European company that runs bus auction on a regular basis in the UK.
"The preparation for an auction with travel- and public transportation buses will be different to an auction with passenger cars. The vehicle handling needs much more time and is costlier, but the vehicle value is obviously higher. We are looking forward to this extraordinary challenge", Peter Dietrich, Managing Director, BCA Autoauktionen.
For over 50 years BCA has pioneered and led the vehicle remarketing industry. We are the largest vehicle remarketing group in Europe with 38 centres, between them handling in excess of 1.3 million vehicles each year.
With 7 auctions per week in four specialized auction centres is BCA also in Germany first choice for professional wholesale dealers..."





    Reference: http://www.autoauktionen.de/main.asp?page=205
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42