KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

deglossing

Spanish translation: lijado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deglossing
Spanish translation:lijado
Entered by: María Emilia Meini

04:05 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: deglossing
FIRMLY BONDS PAINT TO ANY SURFACE. ELIMINATES SANDING.

•Avoids chipping of paint, varnish and antique finishes
•Eliminates deglossing

I've found this definition:
Deglossing: Roughing up a surface before painting so that it has "tooth," a texture that grabs paint.

But I can't figure out the Spanish term...
María Emilia Meini
France
lijado
Explanation:
http://www.seajetpaint.com/e_site/painting_guide/painting_ab...

sa
Selected response from:

Sandra Antunez
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lijado
Sandra Antunez
4 +1pérdida de brillo
Alejandro Umerez
4opacar
Fernando Trucco


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pérdida de brillo


Explanation:
Eso parece ser, por el contexto

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Silt

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lijado


Explanation:
http://www.seajetpaint.com/e_site/painting_guide/painting_ab...

sa

Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
5 hrs
  -> gracias hecdan!

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
6 hrs
  -> gracias cristóbal!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opacar


Explanation:
obscurecimiento, pérdidad de brillo

Fernando Trucco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish