KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

stacked moulding

Spanish translation: moldura múltiple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stacked moulding
Spanish translation:moldura múltiple
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:27 Sep 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / mouldings
English term or phrase: stacked moulding
It's a type of moulding. This is the picture:
http://images.google.com.ar/imgres?imgurl=http://www.thomasv...
I also found that stacking in moulding means this: Stacking is the practice of combining two or more mouldings to create a single frame, adding dimension and distinction to frames. Stacking adds width and depth and combines styles and finish colors. Stacked moulding adds richness to any home décor that often can’t be matched by a single moulding.
Stacked moulding can project art from the wall in a dramatic yet stylish fashion.

Thanks a lot in advance for your help!!
oggui
moldura múltiple
Explanation:
Legislación MCYT - DECRETO 46/2004, de 3 de febrero, por el que se ... - [ Translate this page ]las que corre un entablamento con cornisa de moldura múltiple muy volada,y, por encima de ella, arranca la bóveda, de medio cañón con fajones ...
www.derecho.com/xml/disposiciones/min/disposicion.xml?id_di... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] BOE 069 de 20/03/2004 Sec 3 Pag 12345 a. 12347File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
las que corre un entablamento con cornisa de moldura múltiple muy volada,. y, por encima de ella, arranca la bóveda, de medio cañón con fajones ...
www.boe.es/boe/dias/2004/03/20/pdfs/A12345-12347.pdf - Similar pages

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 432 days (2007-11-16 13:08:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moldes apilados
Juan Montoya
4moldura múltiple
Michael Powers (PhD)
4molduras apiladasVanesa Camarasa


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moldes apilados


Explanation:
..

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molduras apiladas


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moldura múltiple


Explanation:
Legislación MCYT - DECRETO 46/2004, de 3 de febrero, por el que se ... - [ Translate this page ]las que corre un entablamento con cornisa de moldura múltiple muy volada,y, por encima de ella, arranca la bóveda, de medio cañón con fajones ...
www.derecho.com/xml/disposiciones/min/disposicion.xml?id_di... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] BOE 069 de 20/03/2004 Sec 3 Pag 12345 a. 12347File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
las que corre un entablamento con cornisa de moldura múltiple muy volada,. y, por encima de ella, arranca la bóveda, de medio cañón con fajones ...
www.boe.es/boe/dias/2004/03/20/pdfs/A12345-12347.pdf - Similar pages

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 432 days (2007-11-16 13:08:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!!