KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

dressed smooth

Spanish translation: acabado/terminación suave


10:15 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: dressed smooth
Hola a tod@s,
en un texto sobre especificaciones técnicas de un aparato de juegos infantiles de los que se encuentran en los parques, se dice:
"Profiled mild steel plate dressed smooth"

Sugerencias para "dressed smooth"?
Gracias
Javier Herrera
Spanish translation:acabado/terminación suave
Explanation:
3. put a finish on; "dress the surface smooth"
(hypernym) finish (Babylon)

Ver también:

[PDF]
GUIDE SPECIFICATIONS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
surfaces shall be dressed smooth by grinding, filling and sanding. All surfaces shall then. be cleaned of rust, oil, or other impurities by receiving a ...
www.trussbilt.com/Specifications pdf/Trussbilt Furnishings ... -

How to build a board and lattice fence.
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Can either be sawn (rough) or dressed (smooth). Must be of stock suitable for in ground applications. Posts should not be more than 2400mm (8ft) apart. ...
www.buildeazy.com/fence_trellis.html

[DOC]
FOREWORD
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Finish: After fabrication, all tool marks and surface imperfections shall be removed, and exposed faces of all welded joints shall be dressed smooth. ...
www.naamm.org/hmma/docs/HMMA860-92.doc

Suerte,

Jorge
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
Creo que es más bien "lisa" que "suave" en este caso. Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acabado/terminación suave
Jorge Merino
4recubierta y lisa (sin aristas)
megane_wang
4recubierta
patricia scott


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recubierta


Explanation:
tal vez haya algo más técnico - pero se refiere a que es suave al tacto y no corta

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recubierta y lisa (sin aristas)


Explanation:
Espero que te sea útil...

megane_wang
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acabado/terminación suave


Explanation:
3. put a finish on; "dress the surface smooth"
(hypernym) finish (Babylon)

Ver también:

[PDF]
GUIDE SPECIFICATIONS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
surfaces shall be dressed smooth by grinding, filling and sanding. All surfaces shall then. be cleaned of rust, oil, or other impurities by receiving a ...
www.trussbilt.com/Specifications pdf/Trussbilt Furnishings ... -

How to build a board and lattice fence.
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Can either be sawn (rough) or dressed (smooth). Must be of stock suitable for in ground applications. Posts should not be more than 2400mm (8ft) apart. ...
www.buildeazy.com/fence_trellis.html

[DOC]
FOREWORD
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Finish: After fabrication, all tool marks and surface imperfections shall be removed, and exposed faces of all welded joints shall be dressed smooth. ...
www.naamm.org/hmma/docs/HMMA860-92.doc

Suerte,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Creo que es más bien "lisa" que "suave" en este caso. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Muy amable Don Ernesto

agree  laumolina
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias lau !!