KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

decorative wood holdbacks

Spanish translation: decorativos alzapaños de madera


14:47 Mar 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / wood decorations/accessories
English term or phrase: decorative wood holdbacks
la frase completa es "decorative wood holdbacks"; en google aparecen accesorios redondeados de tipo decorativo para instalar a los lados de la cortina, para que ésta pueda mantenerse abierta a ambos lados.
Dussault
Canada
Spanish translation:decorativos alzapaños de madera
Explanation:
When they are hook-shaped, they're called "ganchos" and I've also heard
"sujeta cortinas"
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abrazaderas decorativas de maderaYolanda Otero Alonso
4decorativos alzapaños de madera
patricia scott


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abrazaderas decorativas de madera


Explanation:
Los accesorios que se utilizan para sujetar las cortinas abiertas se llamas abrazaderas.

Yolanda Otero Alonso
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decorativos alzapaños de madera


Explanation:
When they are hook-shaped, they're called "ganchos" and I've also heard
"sujeta cortinas"

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!