KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

glass standards

Spanish translation: soportes/caballetes para vidrios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glass standards
Spanish translation:soportes/caballetes para vidrios
Entered by: María Florencia Méndez

16:17 Mar 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Glass
English term or phrase: glass standards
Context " Body: Check the Body, or chassis for any issues, such as your glass stops, racks, and glass standards. Ensure the vehicle is clean and presentable in the cab, in the cargo area, and the body. "
These are instructions given to a track driver that transports glass and "Glass standards" are where the glass rest of the trucks, looks like a A-Frame or Racks, depending on the type of truck.

Your help will be deeply appreciated
patriciat
soportes para vidrios
Explanation:
I'm not sure if there is a specific term for this in Spanish.
I think you can use a broad term to be on the safe side, that's why I suggest "soporte".
I hope it helps.

Another option could be "caballete" (if you didn't use it for racks)
Selected response from:

María Florencia Méndez
Grading comment
Thank you very much I will use caballete
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5las características del vidrio
nuno valls
5normas para el cristal
Ernesto de Lara
4estante/perchero/anaquel/potro para vidrio/cristal
Lydia De Jorge
3soportes para vidrios
María Florencia Méndez
3las condiciones del vidrio
Lorena Baudo


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
las condiciones del vidrio


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso, se refiere a algo general, como las el estado en general de los vidrios.

Lorena Baudo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not really, I asked the client and it is thing like a rack or A frame where the glass rests. the word standards is misleading


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soportes para vidrios


Explanation:
I'm not sure if there is a specific term for this in Spanish.
I think you can use a broad term to be on the safe side, that's why I suggest "soporte".
I hope it helps.

Another option could be "caballete" (if you didn't use it for racks)

María Florencia Méndez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much I will use caballete

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
normas para el cristal


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estante/perchero/anaquel/potro para vidrio/cristal


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
las características del vidrio


Explanation:
my sugg.

nuno valls
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish