KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

book matching

Spanish translation: vetas enfrentadas


14:37 Jul 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / wood
English term or phrase: book matching
Book Matching
The most commonly used match in the industry is where every other leaf of veneer is turned over, like the pages of a book. Thus the grain is mirrored in each adjacent leaf. The visual effect created is that veneer joints match, creating a symmetrical pattern. This type of matching yields maximum continuity of grain. When sequenced panels are specified, prominent characteristics will "ascend"
http://www.veneersource.com/match-leaves.htm
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Spanish translation:vetas enfrentadas
Explanation:
No he encontrado ninguna versión "oficial", pero te paso también ésto:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1650047
que suena muy lindo pero que sólo te remite a Proz (es decir, no he encontrado pruebas de que se use en la industria).... pero a veces nos toca ser los primeros no? ;-)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3disposición especular de las hojas del librilloslothm
3vetas en combinaciones simétricas
jlrsnyder
3vetas enfrentadas
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vetas enfrentadas


Explanation:
No he encontrado ninguna versión "oficial", pero te paso también ésto:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1650047
que suena muy lindo pero que sólo te remite a Proz (es decir, no he encontrado pruebas de que se use en la industria).... pero a veces nos toca ser los primeros no? ;-)

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vetas en combinaciones simétricas


Explanation:
Another possibility: 'con laminas adyacentes abiertas en libro'

Example sentence(s):
  • Con chapa rebanada y vetas en combinaciones simétricas.
  • lo mejor es utilizar dos piezas simétricas, unidas por el eje central del cuerpo, provenientes de una misma pieza de madera sólida abierta "en libro" (fig. 2).

    Reference: http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:1gZ4HTY734EJ:www.coahui...
    Reference: http://www.guitarraonline.com.ar/eleccion.htm
jlrsnyder
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disposición especular de las hojas del librillo


Explanation:
Especular es la imágen invertida y librillo son las hojas en las que se forman las cerillas para formar el todo.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 192