ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Actividad forestal

Spanish translation: Forestry business

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Actividad forestal
Spanish translation:Forestry business
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:49 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: Actividad forestal
No sé si forestación se traduce igual a actividad forestal Gracias
Nivia Martínez
forestry business
Explanation:
Función del CONTEXTO; inexistente.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5forest activity
Yaotl Altan
4forestry activity
Marsha Wilkie
3forestry business
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actividad forestal
forest activity


Explanation:
http://orton.catie.ac.cr/cgi-bin/wxis.exe/?IsisScript=ortont...

Approximately 52 percent of the income of the families that own land comes from the forest activity, for those that work in the project but that they don't own land, the forest activity represents 88 percent of their income.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actividad forestal
forestry activity


Explanation:
Una alternativa válida, creo yo.


    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S004896970500684...
Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actividad forestal
forestry business


Explanation:
Función del CONTEXTO; inexistente.

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28