KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

hood

Spanish translation: campana / campana extractora / de aspiración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hood
Spanish translation:campana / campana extractora / de aspiración
Entered by: sugrass

16:26 Oct 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: hood
La palabra "hood" sale en varios contextos:

Hood fans should remain off throughout the night until you are checked out.

Removing the hood filters should be your first cleaning task

Clean and polish the exterior of the stainless steel hoods daily as well
ABotero
Colombia
campana / campana extractora / de aspiración
Explanation:
Según el contexto que tengas, pero básicamente esa es la idea.
Selected response from:

sugrass
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3campana / campana extractora / de aspiración
sugrass
4campana extractora
Darío
4campana/capota
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
campana / campana extractora / de aspiración


Explanation:
Según el contexto que tengas, pero básicamente esa es la idea.

sugrass
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Tomás:-)

agree  Marian Martin
2 hrs
  -> Gracias m-martin:-)

agree  Marina56: ok
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina:-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campana/capota


Explanation:
'campana extractora' supongo que es a lo que se refiere

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campana extractora


Explanation:
Por lo que dices, debe referirse a eso... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2007-10-21 16:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jajaja, todos a la vez!!!


Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8