KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

is composed of a co-calendared wear layer

Spanish translation: capa co-calandrada de desgaste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:co-calendered wear layer
Spanish translation: capa co-calandrada de desgaste
Entered by: psicutrinius

20:24 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: is composed of a co-calendared wear layer
¿pueden ayudarme a traducir co-calendared wear? gracias
paulacancela
está compuesta por una capa co-calandrada de desgaste
Explanation:
El calandrado es uno de los varios procesos para obtener láminas de (especialmente) materiales plásticos (caucho, polímeros).

El equipo de producción es una CALANDRA (en inglés "calender"), y el proceso es calandrado (en inglés "calendered", o "calendering":

http://www.vinythai.co.th/processingtechniques/specificproce...
y especialmente:

http://www.signindustry.com/vinyl/articles/2005-07-01-Avery-...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-11-01 03:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used to work for acompany making vinyl sheeting for (among other things) making inflatable goods. Because vinyl shets tend to develop what is called "fisheyes" (pores), we made these wit two co calendered sheets, to ensure "no continuty" through the full thickness for ny of them.

We called this "calandrado doblado" and translated that as "two-ply" sheeting. What I am not sure, though, is whether this was "in-house parlance" rather than the fully established term. Although, of course, it was quite understood.
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2está compuesta por una capa co-calandrada de desgaste
psicutrinius
3está compuesto/a de una capa de desgaste (capa superior) de dos láminas (de PVC) adheridasBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
está compuesto/a de una capa de desgaste (capa superior) de dos láminas (de PVC) adheridas


Explanation:
es un tipo de recubrimiento del suelo diseñado para sitios de alto desgaste como gimnasios. La capa de desgaste (wear layer) es la capa superior que está en contacto con los zapatos y hay dos capas más, una intermedia y una inferior que sirve como una esponja para absorber los choques:

The co-calendared PVC wear layer is formulated to provide maximum resistance to foot traffic, and most commercial & healthcare chemicals.
http://www.lonseal.com/specifications/SPECIFICATIONLoncourtU...

no he podido encontrar una traducción del verbo "to calendar" pero según el texto más abajo se trata de adherir dos láminas para formar una única capa (en este caso se refiere a una película de recubrimiento para ventanas):

The breathable film cover has at least two films co-calendared together. An outer film is a polymeric PVC transparent film incorporating a high quantity of UV stabilizers. An inner film is a polymeric PVC film that contains metal particles and preferably UV stabilizers. The inner film contains metallic particles that have been mixed with the PVC master batch. An adhesive, preferably also incorporating UV stabilizers, is applied as a layer to the co-calendared multilayer film so that the breathable film cover can be adhered to window structures.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7022406.html

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
está compuesta por una capa co-calandrada de desgaste


Explanation:
El calandrado es uno de los varios procesos para obtener láminas de (especialmente) materiales plásticos (caucho, polímeros).

El equipo de producción es una CALANDRA (en inglés "calender"), y el proceso es calandrado (en inglés "calendered", o "calendering":

http://www.vinythai.co.th/processingtechniques/specificproce...
y especialmente:

http://www.signindustry.com/vinyl/articles/2005-07-01-Avery-...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-11-01 03:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used to work for acompany making vinyl sheeting for (among other things) making inflatable goods. Because vinyl shets tend to develop what is called "fisheyes" (pores), we made these wit two co calendered sheets, to ensure "no continuty" through the full thickness for ny of them.

We called this "calandrado doblado" and translated that as "two-ply" sheeting. What I am not sure, though, is whether this was "in-house parlance" rather than the fully established term. Although, of course, it was quite understood.

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perfectamente. Muy oportuna la explicación. Ya nos hemos enfrentado a muchos "calendars" que eran "calenders" y viceversa. :-)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás

agree  Lydia De Jorge
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia