KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Tyre Derived Aggregate (TDA)

Spanish translation: aglomerado de/con neumáticos reciclados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tyre Derived Aggregate (TDA)
Spanish translation:aglomerado de/con neumáticos reciclados
Entered by: Borja Rosales Ingelmo

21:50 Nov 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Tyre Derived Aggregate (TDA)
English term or phrase: Tyre Derived Aggregate (TDA)
Hi, everyone!

I am in the middle of some texts about tyre recyling, and would like to know if any of you has any idea if there is any translation in Spanish for the following term within its context. Thanks in advance!

Tyre Derived Aggregate is lighter (TDA) is used as foundation for roads and railways, as a draining material replacement for sand and gravels, landfill construction, subgrad fill and ambarkments; backfill for walls and bridges and subgrad insulation for roads"

or

TDA (tyre derived aggregate) as alternative for natural mineral aggregates in some specific civil engineering works (landfills, embankment stabilizers, road bases, railways, etc.)
Borja Rosales Ingelmo
Spain
aglomerado de/con neumáticos reciclados
Explanation:
[PDF]
Diseño y desarrollo de un aglomerado asfáltico con polvo de caucho ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
reciclaje de neumáticos fuera de uso, en el campo de la construcción y en las .... El proceso de desarrollo del aglomerado con la incorporación del polvo de ...
www.aecarretera.com/congresos/CL59.pdf
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aglomerado de/con neumáticos reciclados
Pablo Grosschmid
3agregado de construcción derivado de neumáticos
Spring Moon


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tyre derived aggregate (tda)
agregado de construcción derivado de neumáticos


Explanation:
HTH

Spring Moon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tyre derived aggregate (tda)
aglomerado de/con neumáticos reciclados


Explanation:
[PDF]
Diseño y desarrollo de un aglomerado asfáltico con polvo de caucho ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
reciclaje de neumáticos fuera de uso, en el campo de la construcción y en las .... El proceso de desarrollo del aglomerado con la incorporación del polvo de ...
www.aecarretera.com/congresos/CL59.pdf

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias !