KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Crumb (ing)

Spanish translation: Grumo - Fabricación de caucho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crumb (ing)
Spanish translation:Grumo - Fabricación de caucho
Entered by: Borja Rosales Ingelmo

21:52 Nov 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Crumb (ing)
English term or phrase: Crumb (ing)
Hi everyone!

I am in the middle of translating some texts about tyre recyling, and would be thankful if you could help me with these terms.

Thanks in advance!

Several means of producing crumb have been developed including wet and dry grinding, high-pressure water sprays and freezing followed by crushing. Review of the literature and discussions with industry representatives point to several other new crumbing processes and it appears that this is quite an active area of research and development as part of continual attempts to improve the economics.

or

Moncktons Coke and Chemical Company is awaiting its PPC permit before installing a crumbing machine to break tyres down for use in the process. The company hopes to start using tyres in its coke ovens in autumn 2004.
Borja Rosales Ingelmo
Spain
Grumo - Fabricación de caucho
Explanation:
Grumo. Diccionario politécnico Atienza Beigbeder
Selected response from:

josemarrase
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Grumo - Fabricación de cauchojosemarrase
4moler (molido)rhandler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crumb (ing)
moler (molido)


Explanation:
Así lo diría, como en estos ejemplos:

Servicios - Investigacion y Desarrollo - Mejoras Mecanicas
Es así como un estudio contratado por el DAMA recomienda la utilización del caucho molido de llantas para incorporarlo en las mezclas asfálticas. ...
www.idu.gov.co/otros_serv/mejoras_mecanicas.htm


[PDF] INFORME DE CAMIONES MAYO 07.xls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ARRIMANDO LLANTAS P/ MOLER EN MÁQUINA TRITURADORA. 07-May. CARGANDO MALEZA EN CARR. ALLENDE KM 1.5. 4. 07-May. CARGANDO HULE MOLIDO DE LLANTAS P/ RELLENO ...
www.cadereyta.gob.mx/.../Servicios Publicos/5- Mayo 2007/IN...

En el estadio Metropolitano avanza recuperación de la pista ...
El entrenador pensó en moler llantas de carro para usar el producto como polímero (compuesto químico natural o sintético), esparcirlo, pegarlo en las áreas ...
www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?t=452604&page=2

Grupo Constructor Pirámide - Nuestras Plantas
Con cementos asfálticos del tipo AC-20; Con cementos asfálticos modificados con polímetros, hule molido de llantas o fibras ...
www.grupoconstructorpiramide.com/index.php?option=com_conte...

Yahoo! Respuestas - ¿cual es la proporcion y procedimiento para ...
Mejor Respuesta - Elegida por votación. yo hice una tesis con Asfalto modifcado con hule molido de llantas (polimeros). 1 Votos 100% ...
http://ar.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2006100316560...



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crumb (ing)
Grumo - Fabricación de caucho


Explanation:
Grumo. Diccionario politécnico Atienza Beigbeder

josemarrase
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7