KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

milled plastic fronts

Spanish translation: monturas de plástico trabajadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:milled plastic fronts
Spanish translation:monturas de plástico trabajadas
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

19:32 Feb 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: milled plastic fronts
I'm translating a text about sunglasses and lenses: "(...) sets the latest fashion trends with emphasis on aviator, navigator, and classic pilot suns; front mount lenses with mirror finishes; milled plastic fronts and bigger and deeper sizes."
I've been thinking about "lentes frontales de plástico laminado" or "frontales de plástico laminado". What do you think?
JuliaMarina
Argentina
monturas de plástico trabajadas
Explanation:
otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-02-24 17:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también

monturas/armazones/marcos de plástico moldeados
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
I don't think that the others are wrong, but for the context this may be an appropriate option. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1monturas mecanizadas
Daniel Parra
4frontales de plástico laminado
Eugenia DP
3monturas de plástico trabajadas
Maria Elena Martinez


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frontales de plástico laminado


Explanation:
considero que esta es la traducción mas acertada

Eugenia DP
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monturas mecanizadas


Explanation:
"milled" = mecanizado, donde una máquina produce un cepillado al material que se trabaja. Un ejemplo es la fresadora. La montura o armazón de las gafas o anteojos de sol modernos tienen un acabado cepillado que parece ser producido por una máquina mecanizadora.
Las lentes no se pueden fabricar con este procedimiento; hace falta otro tipo de pulido de más precisión, con un resultado más fino.
En España lo que rodea y soporta las lentes se llama montura; no sé como se llama en Argentina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-02-23 18:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some wristwatches have a milled front, with tiny dots making a geometric pattern. You can see it in advertisements for Breguet, Blancpain, Omega ...

Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
16 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monturas de plástico trabajadas


Explanation:
otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-02-24 17:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también

monturas/armazones/marcos de plástico moldeados

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I don't think that the others are wrong, but for the context this may be an appropriate option. Thanks!