KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

gradiating color

Spanish translation: color que cambia gradualmente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gradiating color
Spanish translation:color que cambia gradualmente
Entered by: Eduardo López

18:03 Apr 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / mobile phone design
English term or phrase: gradiating color
XXXX telephone Design Story

-Gradiating color
-High gloss "liquid" top
-Tasteful illumination
-Gloss finish
-Matt finish
-Accent color camara key
-Metal
-Metal black, satin finish
-Recessed Logo Natural Metal
-Soft ceramic paint

It's a design description of a new mobile phone.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
color que cambia gradualmente
Explanation:
GRADUATING COLOR

3 : to change gradually
Babylon English-English

graduate
v. complete a course of study and receive a degree or diploma (as from a university or college); organize, arrange in grades; change gradually; grant a degree to one who has completed a course of study; divide into degrees, mark with degrees
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3color en degradé (que va de una tonalidad más oscura a una más clara)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3tornasol
Lydia De Jorge
3color que cambia gradualmente
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
color que cambia gradualmente


Explanation:
GRADUATING COLOR

3 : to change gradually
Babylon English-English

graduate
v. complete a course of study and receive a degree or diploma (as from a university or college); organize, arrange in grades; change gradually; grant a degree to one who has completed a course of study; divide into degrees, mark with degrees

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
color en degradé (que va de una tonalidad más oscura a una más clara)


Explanation:
Wall Paint Color To Tie Room Together Home Improvement QuestionsIf you chose to use the gradiating color scheme, pull in accent colors by using candles, throws, pillows, pictures, vases, greenery silk or real etc. ...

www.myhomeimprovement.com/?page=prev_ques&qid=5960&m=10000

------------

Aquí hay una figura:

The Jester Lamp is our newest Lamp! It is handformed out of terracotta with hand cut stars or moons. The lamp is adorned with hanging beads of high quality, and has a gradiating color scheme of blues,greens,or rainbow(red/orange/yellow). Avaiable in two options, electric and votive. Our electric light has a fixture hanging in the middle with a black cord; and it comes with a flame bulb which illuminates with a beautiful warm color. Use as an accent lamp or as a night light(holds 7-25watt bulbs). Our votive lamp has a glass votive cup inside to hold tealights or votives.(can be put outside except in freezing weather)

http://www.terrosostudio.com/lamps.cfm

------------

DEGRADÉ
(pop.) Disminución gradual del color de mayor a menor, generalmente de una tela.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Bissio CT: en uruguay también decimos "degradé", y no se me ocurre un sinónimo, pero la RAE no lo acepta...
5 mins

agree  Janine Libbey
2 hrs

agree  Elsa Vasquez: Totalmente de acuerdo con esta opción.
3 days15 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tornasol


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28