KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Doggy Style

Spanish translation: reconforta mi instinto perruno/canino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Doggy Style
Spanish translation:reconforta mi instinto perruno/canino
Entered by: nahuelhuapi

01:02 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Commercial
English term or phrase: Doggy Style
La siguiente frase hace parte de un publicitario. Tengo problemas con la traducción de “doggy style” en ésta:

…And the Dasani? She appeals to my “Doggy Style”

(ya entiendo que el ingles suena mal pero así está escrito y se entiende mejor con el contexto. por eso pido que se enfoquen menos en esto)

Ya tengo:

Y el agua de Dasani? Llama la atención a mi estilo de perro
srmoreno
reconforta mi instinto perruno/canino
Explanation:
Es otra opción
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estimula mi estilo caninoFuckoff
4reconforta mi instinto perruno/caninonahuelhuapi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doggy style
estimula mi estilo canino


Explanation:
Parece ser un juego de palabras. Doggy style se refiere al acto sexual "por detrás", o más vulgarmente, "a lo perro"

Fuckoff
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
1 hr
  -> cheers

agree  Erin DeBell: I also believe this is a play on words. Not entirely appropriate, in my opinion. Oh well!
2 hrs
  -> cheers

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doggy style
reconforta mi instinto perruno/canino


Explanation:
Es otra opción

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55