KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

flat rotation

Spanish translation: rotación plana/horizonzal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat rotation
Spanish translation:rotación plana/horizonzal
Entered by: Dussault

16:20 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / mattresses
English term or phrase: flat rotation
This refers to a mattress made of memory foam.
Once the customer buys it, they give instructions on how to take proper care of it.
The whole sentence is "We do recommend periodic flat rotation of your product to ensure even wear". Does "flat rotation" here means to change the feet side to the head side, or it means something else? Depending on the English meaning, can it be translated as "rotación en plano/plana"?
Dussault
Canada
rotación plana/horizonzal
Explanation:
Mi sugerencia!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-20 16:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, es horizontal
Selected response from:

SCI-DE
Germany
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rotación plana/horizonzalSCI-DE
4girar el colchón de piés a cabeza
A Sanchez Lopez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rotación plana/horizonzal


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-20 16:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, es horizontal

SCI-DE
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ana Roca: sí, horizontal...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana. Considero que "horizontal" suena mejor.

agree  Darío Orlando Fernández: También me quedo con "horizontal"
14 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
girar el colchón de piés a cabeza


Explanation:
Simple y llanamente. En español por lo menos se sobre entiende que el giro de un colchón será en paralelo al suelo.

A Sanchez Lopez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish