KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

mopping up

Spanish translation: absorber


16:50 Mar 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: mopping up
"....competitive bidding will ensure that earnings from timber resources are optimized and provide a means of "mopping up" industry resource rent...."
Auris
Mexico
Spanish translation:absorber
Explanation:
Falta la continuación del párrafo, pero muy posiblemente se refiera a "absorber" como cuando decimos que "el Banco Central debería emitir todos los pesos o euros necesarios para absorber el superávit comercial".

to mop up
: to take up or assimilate
<this contributes to antiinflation in that it mops up funds that might otherwise be paid out in higher wages and dividends -- W.H.Anderson>

<sales of assets will serve to mop up surplus credit>

Merriam-Webster Online

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-03-30 17:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Competitive bidding will ensure that earnings from timber
resources are optimized and provide a means of \"mopping up\"
industry resource rent and equitably distributing the
incremental gains for the benefit of resource owners.\"

\"...y proporcionará un medio para absorber el superávit obtenido con los recursos de la industria y distribuir equitativamente...

En este caso, <rent> sería probablemente el >superávit o excedente operativo< (surplus above costs) del cual se habla en la siguiente definición de <rent>:

rent
income or gain that is a differential return (as the excess of personal earnings of a producer of rare ability over those of an average producer) or as a surplus above costs <entrepreneur\'s rent denotes the profits of an ably managed ... enterprise, conceived of as a differential above the return secured by a marginal undertaking which is barely able to meet its costs.

Merriam-Webster Online
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu respuesta. Me fue de gran ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5absorber
Valentín Hernández Lima
5limpiar
Ana Juliá
4recogerandresmb
4absorber
Sol


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limpiar


Explanation:
En sentido figurado

Suerte

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absorber


Explanation:
absorber

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
absorber


Explanation:
Falta la continuación del párrafo, pero muy posiblemente se refiera a "absorber" como cuando decimos que "el Banco Central debería emitir todos los pesos o euros necesarios para absorber el superávit comercial".

to mop up
: to take up or assimilate
<this contributes to antiinflation in that it mops up funds that might otherwise be paid out in higher wages and dividends -- W.H.Anderson>

<sales of assets will serve to mop up surplus credit>

Merriam-Webster Online

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-03-30 17:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Competitive bidding will ensure that earnings from timber
resources are optimized and provide a means of \"mopping up\"
industry resource rent and equitably distributing the
incremental gains for the benefit of resource owners.\"

\"...y proporcionará un medio para absorber el superávit obtenido con los recursos de la industria y distribuir equitativamente...

En este caso, <rent> sería probablemente el >superávit o excedente operativo< (surplus above costs) del cual se habla en la siguiente definición de <rent>:

rent
income or gain that is a differential return (as the excess of personal earnings of a producer of rare ability over those of an average producer) or as a surplus above costs <entrepreneur\'s rent denotes the profits of an ably managed ... enterprise, conceived of as a differential above the return secured by a marginal undertaking which is barely able to meet its costs.

Merriam-Webster Online


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu respuesta. Me fue de gran ayuda!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recoger


Explanation:
To gather.

andresmb
United States