KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

pilferage

Spanish translation: pillaje, robo, hurto menor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pilferage
Spanish translation:pillaje, robo, hurto menor
Entered by: mónica alfonso

14:54 Jun 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / warehousing
English term or phrase: pilferage
Property subject to pilferage requires special protection.
Meluca
robo, hurto menor
Explanation:
None

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-28 15:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pillaje
... DEPOSITO DE OTROS PRODUCTOS: productos tóxicos, químicos o de higiene deberían ... el ingreso de personas ajenas al sector, el pillaje, contaminaciones físicas ...
www.alimentosargentinos.gov.ar/ 0-3/apicola/04_legal/b_estable/Senasa_salas.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-28 15:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Mercancías defectuosas: Unsound goods. Mercancías en depósito aduanero: Bonded goods. Motín: Mutiny, riot. ... Piezas de repuesto: Spare parts. Pillaje: Pilferage. ...
accurapid.com/journal/glosario_esp_in.htm - 26k
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sustracción
Henry Hinds
5robo, hurto menor
mónica alfonso
3sisa/hurto
anaell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sustracción


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
robo, hurto menor


Explanation:
None

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-28 15:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pillaje
... DEPOSITO DE OTROS PRODUCTOS: productos tóxicos, químicos o de higiene deberían ... el ingreso de personas ajenas al sector, el pillaje, contaminaciones físicas ...
www.alimentosargentinos.gov.ar/ 0-3/apicola/04_legal/b_estable/Senasa_salas.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-28 15:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Mercancías defectuosas: Unsound goods. Mercancías en depósito aduanero: Bonded goods. Motín: Mutiny, riot. ... Piezas de repuesto: Spare parts. Pillaje: Pilferage. ...
accurapid.com/journal/glosario_esp_in.htm - 26k

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Perfect!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sisa/hurto


Explanation:
pilfering es sisar.....hurto.....bueno todo es robar en esencia ¿no?

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish