KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

sturdy step tool

Spanish translation: escalera pequeña y resistente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sturdy step tool
Spanish translation:escalera pequeña y resistente
Entered by: Monica Lopez de Shinzato

15:36 Aug 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: sturdy step tool
Use a sturdy step stool to reach items on high shelves.
WWJD
escalera pequeña y resistente
Explanation:
Hola.
Es una opción.
Slds.
Monica
Selected response from:

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2escalera pequeña y resistente
Monica Lopez de Shinzato
5pequeño banco con escaleras
Veronick
4 +1banqueta/taburete con escalones sólida
Alejandro Umerez
4 +1banqueta fuerte
George Rabel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banqueta fuerte


Explanation:
No es "tool" en inglés. Es "stool".

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjessyjuan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jessy

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escalera pequeña y resistente


Explanation:
Hola.
Es una opción.
Slds.
Monica

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  consuelo buitrago
6 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: me gusta mucho como suena :) Suerte!
3 days10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banqueta/taburete con escalones sólida


Explanation:
WordNet
Step Stool -- a stool that has one or more steps tnat fold under the seat

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pequeño banco con escaleras


Explanation:
asi suena bien

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish