KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

soft-touch temples

Spanish translation: laterales suaves / blandos / flexibles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft-touch temples
Spanish translation:laterales suaves / blandos / flexibles
Entered by: Mapi

16:18 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: soft-touch temples
I've come across this term in a translation about safety goggles. The "soft-touch temples" are for added comfort. The best translation I've found is "almohadillas," but I'm pretty sure there's a more accurate term out there. Please help! Thank you!
AngelaL
laterales suaves / blandos / flexibles
Explanation:
Since the temples are at both sides of the eyes and safety googles have to cover both the front and side areas, I think "lateral" could be used instead of "sien", and I know that soft-touch is not exactly the same as flexible but it has the same purpose and it can also be soft as opposed to rigid. I have used safety googles and never seen any with "almohadillas", although they may exist of course. Maybe you could even say "con protectores laterales flexibles", your context will help a bit here if there is any kind of description. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! That's exactly what I was looking for.
Angela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Patilla blanda
AlwaysMoving
4laterales suaves / blandos / flexibles
Mapi
4See explanationolv10siq
4sienes de material suave al tacto
Lorraine Villamil


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sienes de material suave al tacto


Explanation:
temple - sien.

Lorraine Villamil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Patilla blanda


Explanation:
Puedes saltarte lo del hueso temporal y traducirlo mas a la ligera

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Adarve
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
8 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:

"Debido al material con que están hechas, su tacto es muy suave en las sienes, resultando muy cómodas de llevar".

This would be my option.
Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laterales suaves / blandos / flexibles


Explanation:
Since the temples are at both sides of the eyes and safety googles have to cover both the front and side areas, I think "lateral" could be used instead of "sien", and I know that soft-touch is not exactly the same as flexible but it has the same purpose and it can also be soft as opposed to rigid. I have used safety googles and never seen any with "almohadillas", although they may exist of course. Maybe you could even say "con protectores laterales flexibles", your context will help a bit here if there is any kind of description. Suerte.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! That's exactly what I was looking for.
Angela