KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

brain twister

Spanish translation: acertijo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brain twister
Spanish translation:acertijo
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

13:43 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: brain twister
It is the name of a product for children, that teaches logic and mathematics through questions and other activities.
RLB
acertijo
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7acertijo
Ernesto de Lara
5estimulador de cerebros
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1ciclón de cerebro
Jo Mayr
4 +1Rompeseseras para cerebritos y calculines.
Patricia Baldwin
5exprime-sesos
Lillian van den Broeck
4 -1rompecabezasMPGS
3rompesesos
Denise De Pe�a
3quebradero de cabezasJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quebradero de cabezas


Explanation:
podría ser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-22 13:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o rompecabezas, aunque se asocia más el \"puzzle\" a esto

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafa Lombardino: it's not a puzzle... it's a math game: http://www.kidsdomain.com/down/pc/braintwisterp1.html
54 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rompesesos


Explanation:
rompecabezas es otro tipo de juego

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
acertijo


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
17 mins
  -> gracias Mar¡a Leonor

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
21 mins
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  Gisela Herrera
29 mins
  -> Gracias Gisela

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
1 hr
  -> gracias MPGS ( :-))

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Buen dia!!!
3 hrs
  -> gracias MATRIX

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> gracias gaby #1

agree  carlie602
8 hrs
  -> gracias carlie

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rompecabezas


Explanation:
DRAE 2:
rompecabezas.

1. m. Juego que consiste en componer determinada figura combinando cierto número de pedazos de madera o cartón, en cada uno de los cuales hay una parte de la figura.
2. m. coloq. Problema o acertijo de difícil solución.
3. m. Arma ofensiva compuesta de dos bolas de hierro o plomo sujetas a los extremos de un mango corto y flexible.


:)

MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafa Lombardino: it's not a puzzle... it's a math game: http://www.kidsdomain.com/down/pc/braintwisterp1.html
9 mins
  -> Thank you Rafaela . I knew it is a math game. If they decided to call it 'brain twister', why can't it be translated as 'rompecabezas' (DRAE 2 not 1). :)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estimulador de cerebros


Explanation:
That would be the literal translation of "brain twister", which is not a riddle nor a puzzle, but a game that stimulates kid's brains, teaching mathematics while they're having fun.


    Reference: http://www.kidsdomain.com/down/pc/braintwisterp1.html
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rompeseseras para cerebritos y calculines.


Explanation:
Otras opciones:

rompesesos

rompeseseras

rompeseseras matemáticas

Desafíos para genios,cerebritos y calculines

Matemáticas para niños rápidos y furiosos


Mucha Suerte!



Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Hola, Patri! Qué tal *Desafíos matemáticos*?
11 mins
  -> Me encantò!!!! Gracias Andreíta Cariños mil!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ciclón de cerebro


Explanation:
ciclón cerebral, tornado de inteligencia,

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
11 days
  -> Gracias, Luna!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exprime-sesos


Explanation:
opción...

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish