ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

math facts

Spanish translation: operaciones matemáticas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:math facts
Spanish translation:operaciones matemáticas
Entered by: Coral Getino

22:11 Dec 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: math facts
Color in the math facts you know from your practice on the addition and subtraction chart.
Hinara
United States
operaciones (matemáticas)
Explanation:
Con "math facts" se conoce a las operaciones basicas de sumar, restar, multiplicar, dividir, en el contexto de la elemental, como parece ser que se trata aqui, ya que a los estudiantes se les pide colorear...

Suerte!

Math Fact Cafe - Fact sheets for K-12
Math Fact Cafe provides the best math fact sheets and flash cards for elementary grades. Access hundreds of pre-generated math sheets or generate your own ...
www.mathfactcafe.com/ - 9k - Dec 14, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Interactive Games - www.multiplication.com
Practice the math facts while competing against other online players. ... Timed practice of basic math facts in addition, subtraction, MULTIPLICATION and ...
www.multiplication.com/interactive_games.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Math Facts Now! The program to teach multiplication tables and ...
A homeschool designed software program to increase retention and speed of recall of the basic math facts.
www.mathfactsnow.com/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

A+ Math
Master Multiplication Tables & Other Math Facts with the FlashMaster® Kids regard it as a "GameBoy," but it is a little computer for practicing basic math ...
www.aplusmath.com/ - 6k - Dec 14, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2005-12-17 01:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suma, Resta y Multiplica - [ Translate this page ]
OPERACIONES MATEMÁTICAS. Pulsa en la operación que quieras, haz las cuentas y
... NO OLVIDES ENCENDER TUS ALTAVOCES !!! [Operaciones Matematicas]. VOLVER.
www.terra.es/personal/darsoft/pequelandia/operar/operar.htm... - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Escritorio Estudiante 2.0 - Operaciones matemáticas - [ Translate this page ]
Operaciones matemáticas. Tipo de Recurso: Sitio educativo > Sitios en la Web ...
Página que contiene una lámina educativa sobre operaciones matemáticas y ...
www.educarchile.cl/ntg/estudiante/1626/propertyvalue-40626.... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Sitios Educativos - (sitio)Operaciones matemáticas - [ Translate this page ]
Página interactiva contiene ejercicios de resolución de problemas con suma, resta
y multilicación de números enteros.
www.educarchile.cl/ntg/sitios_educativos/1618/article-64197... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Icarito Interactivo - matemáticas - [ Translate this page ]
Las operaciones matemáticas nos sirven para resolver situaciones cotidianas.
Generalmente, no aplicamos una sola de ellas, sino más bien las combinamos de ...
icarito.latercera.cl/enc_virtual/matemat/apl_decimal/aplica1.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Operaciones matemáticas, de cálculo y de relaciones
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Capítulo 3: Operaciones matemáticas, de cálculo y de relaciones. 03MATH.DOC Texas
Instruments Inc Revised: 19/06/97 15:49 Printed: 23/06/97 14:19 Page 54 of ...
education.ti.com/downloads/guidebooks/es/8603esp.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Operaciones matemáticas
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Capítulo 2: Operaciones Matemáticas. 02MATH.DOC Chapter 2, Spanish, 5.31 x 8.07
in Julie Hewlett Revised: 04/13/99 9:16 AM Printed: 12/03/99 ...
education.ti.com/downloads/guidebooks/es/7302esp.pdf - Similar pages

Primaria - JUEGOS EDUCATIVOS - [ Translate this page ]
mwf, Imprime operaciones matemáticas para resolver en papel ... ... math,
Automatizar tres operaciones matemáticas básicas ... doll, Programa de coloreo ... ...
www.internenes.com/programas/categoria.php3?c=Primaria - 60k - Cached - Similar page
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
I apologize for the delay--was out of town. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6datos matemáticos
Zaida Paredes
3 +6datos matemáticos
Soledad Caño
5 +1operaciones (matemáticas)
Coral Getino
5 +1factores matemáticos
Marina56
4resultados (cálculos) matemáticos (o simplemente resultados)
Flavio Granados
4certidumbre matemática
Esteban Shuk
4 -1hechos matematicos
Adam Burman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hechos matematicos


Explanation:
Math = US for mathematics.

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Fact translates "dato" in this context, adburm :)
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
datos matemáticos


Explanation:



Soledad Caño
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: I would choose this one.
0 min
  -> Thanks Davorka

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Yvonne

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  David Hollywood
19 mins
  -> Gracias, David

agree  Mónica Torres
54 mins

agree  SpanishT
1 day19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chel

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
datos matemáticos


Explanation:
Colorea los datos matemáticos que conoces de tus prácticas anteriores en la tabla de sumas y restas.

Zaida Paredes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan: de acuerdo
9 mins

agree  David Hollywood
18 mins

agree  Alejandro García
2 hrs

agree  SpanishT
1 day19 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factores matemáticos


Explanation:
Se llaman factores matemáticos a los números que se pueden multiplicar, dividir, restar y sumar.
El órden de los factores no altera el producto.
Suerte

Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Igualmente Marina y un abrazote!!!!!!!!
11 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby y buen fin de semana

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operaciones (matemáticas)


Explanation:
Con "math facts" se conoce a las operaciones basicas de sumar, restar, multiplicar, dividir, en el contexto de la elemental, como parece ser que se trata aqui, ya que a los estudiantes se les pide colorear...

Suerte!

Math Fact Cafe - Fact sheets for K-12
Math Fact Cafe provides the best math fact sheets and flash cards for elementary grades. Access hundreds of pre-generated math sheets or generate your own ...
www.mathfactcafe.com/ - 9k - Dec 14, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Interactive Games - www.multiplication.com
Practice the math facts while competing against other online players. ... Timed practice of basic math facts in addition, subtraction, MULTIPLICATION and ...
www.multiplication.com/interactive_games.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Math Facts Now! The program to teach multiplication tables and ...
A homeschool designed software program to increase retention and speed of recall of the basic math facts.
www.mathfactsnow.com/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

A+ Math
Master Multiplication Tables & Other Math Facts with the FlashMaster® Kids regard it as a "GameBoy," but it is a little computer for practicing basic math ...
www.aplusmath.com/ - 6k - Dec 14, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2005-12-17 01:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suma, Resta y Multiplica - [ Translate this page ]
OPERACIONES MATEMÁTICAS. Pulsa en la operación que quieras, haz las cuentas y
... NO OLVIDES ENCENDER TUS ALTAVOCES !!! [Operaciones Matematicas]. VOLVER.
www.terra.es/personal/darsoft/pequelandia/operar/operar.htm... - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Escritorio Estudiante 2.0 - Operaciones matemáticas - [ Translate this page ]
Operaciones matemáticas. Tipo de Recurso: Sitio educativo > Sitios en la Web ...
Página que contiene una lámina educativa sobre operaciones matemáticas y ...
www.educarchile.cl/ntg/estudiante/1626/propertyvalue-40626.... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Sitios Educativos - (sitio)Operaciones matemáticas - [ Translate this page ]
Página interactiva contiene ejercicios de resolución de problemas con suma, resta
y multilicación de números enteros.
www.educarchile.cl/ntg/sitios_educativos/1618/article-64197... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Icarito Interactivo - matemáticas - [ Translate this page ]
Las operaciones matemáticas nos sirven para resolver situaciones cotidianas.
Generalmente, no aplicamos una sola de ellas, sino más bien las combinamos de ...
icarito.latercera.cl/enc_virtual/matemat/apl_decimal/aplica1.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Operaciones matemáticas, de cálculo y de relaciones
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Capítulo 3: Operaciones matemáticas, de cálculo y de relaciones. 03MATH.DOC Texas
Instruments Inc Revised: 19/06/97 15:49 Printed: 23/06/97 14:19 Page 54 of ...
education.ti.com/downloads/guidebooks/es/8603esp.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Operaciones matemáticas
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Capítulo 2: Operaciones Matemáticas. 02MATH.DOC Chapter 2, Spanish, 5.31 x 8.07
in Julie Hewlett Revised: 04/13/99 9:16 AM Printed: 12/03/99 ...
education.ti.com/downloads/guidebooks/es/7302esp.pdf - Similar pages

Primaria - JUEGOS EDUCATIVOS - [ Translate this page ]
mwf, Imprime operaciones matemáticas para resolver en papel ... ... math,
Automatizar tres operaciones matemáticas básicas ... doll, Programa de coloreo ... ...
www.internenes.com/programas/categoria.php3?c=Primaria - 60k - Cached - Similar page


    Reference: http://66.216.68.87/activities/basic_fact_sheets/index.html
Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I apologize for the delay--was out of town. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
1067 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certidumbre matemática


Explanation:
.

Esteban Shuk
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resultados (cálculos) matemáticos (o simplemente resultados)


Explanation:
en resumen, el color del resultado indica tu destreza en las operaciones

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8