ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

BMI estimation

Spanish translation: Indice de masa corporal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BMI estimation
Spanish translation:Indice de masa corporal
Entered by: Noelia Ruiz Pérez

18:50 Jan 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / Public Health
English term or phrase: BMI estimation
Tengo dudas respecto a las siglas BMI en este contexto:
This section collects information on the main respondent on their socio-demographic characteristics including education, occupation, mother tongue, height and weight (for BMI estimation).
¿Será Bio-Medical Indicators? Es decir, "estimación de los indicadores biomédicos".
VictorBece
Indice de masa corporal
Explanation:
Body Mass Index
Selected response from:

Noelia Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Indice de masa corporalNoelia Ruiz Pérez
5 +3estimación de índice de masa corporal
Mariana Horvath
4Cálculo del IMC
Mónica Algazi
4Estimacion del Indice de Masa CoporalCarlos Rejas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bmi estimation
Indice de masa corporal


Explanation:
Body Mass Index

Noelia Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece: estimación del ídice de la masa corporal www.saludmed.com/CtrlPeso/Labs/BMI.html
6 mins
  -> Si, sería lo correcto

agree  MPGS: :)
14 mins

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: PAra calcular o determinar el índice de masa corporal, mejor que "estimación" en este caso.
34 mins
  -> Ciertamente : )

agree  hecdan: cálculo o estimación, porque se basa en tablas
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bmi estimation
estimación de índice de masa corporal


Explanation:
Ciclo reproductor y antropología en grupos de mujeres sometidas a ...
BMI: Body Mass Index. TABLA 3. Características somáticas de la muestra ...
body density and its estimation from skinfold thickness: measurements on 481 men ...
www.bvs.sld.cu/revistas/spu/vol31_2_05/sp04205.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Índice de masa corporal como indicador en la estratificación del ...
According to the BMI, they were classified into normoweight, overweight and ...
The estimation of the association force between overweight - obesity and the ...
www.bvs.sld.cu/revistas/mil/Vo33_1_04/mil03104.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.bvs.sld.cu ]

Archivos Latinoamericanos de Nutrici <B>Exactitud del ice de ...
We conducted a study in 433 women (18-73 years old; BMI: 19.7 to 69.7 kg/m2) and 264
... Lean body mass estimation by bioelectrical impedance analysis: a ...
www.scielo.org.ve/ scielo.php?pid=S0004-06222004000300004&script=sci_arttext&tlng=es - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares


Mariana Horvath
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> gracias !

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
14 mins
  -> gracias !

agree  aless
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bmi estimation
Estimacion del Indice de Masa Coporal


Explanation:
BMI = Body Mass Index, indicador de cuan saludable es una persona, obtenido al comparar el peso y la altura de una persona.

Carlos Rejas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MPGS: con todo respeto y afecto, no entiendo quE aNade esta respuesta a las anteriores hace media hora :)
16 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bmi estimation
Cálculo del IMC


Explanation:
una opción

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16