KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

front end estimation

Spanish translation: estimación inicial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front end estimation
Spanish translation:estimación inicial
Entered by: Maria Gutierrez

03:40 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: front end estimation
Front end estimation mostly produces a closer estimate of sums or differences than the answer produced by adding or subtracting rounded numbers.
Maria Mc Lean
estimación inicial
Explanation:
Saludos :)
Selected response from:

Maria Gutierrez
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estimación inicial
Maria Gutierrez
3estimación de números enteros (sin decimales)
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estimación inicial


Explanation:
Saludos :)

Maria Gutierrez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: cálculo inicial
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrvm, :)

agree  hecdan
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hecdan :)

agree  Ernesto Morales: coincido totalmente
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estimación de números enteros (sin decimales)


Explanation:
I would think this is what is meant

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10