KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

expanded form

Spanish translation: forma expandida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expanded form
Spanish translation:forma expandida
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

21:06 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: expanded form
Expanded form shows the number expanded into an addition statement. The expanded form of 495,786 is 400,000 + 90,000 + 5,000 + 700 + 80 + 6.
Maria Mc Lean
forma expandida
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1forma expandida
Ernesto de Lara
4notación desarrollada
Soledad Caño


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notación desarrollada


Explanation:
o también notación expandida

Soledad Caño
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forma expandida


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Gonzalez
11 hrs
  -> gracias alvgon