KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

slope

Spanish translation: pendiente / inclinación de la curva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slope
Spanish translation:pendiente / inclinación de la curva
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

14:17 Mar 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics / statistics
English term or phrase: slope
adjusted model results for annual rate change (slope) in pulmonary function tests
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
pendiente
Explanation:
Es la inclinación de la una curva respecto de la horizontal, medible en cada punto de ella. La curva en este caso es la de la variación anual...
Selected response from:

Claudio Seelig
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por darle el contexto bioestadístico a "pendiente"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pendiente - inclinación
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1pendiente
Claudio Seelig


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pendiente - inclinación


Explanation:
I am not sure if these words fit into the medical context. I would go for pendiente if it is a graph.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jm_orea: Pendiente es lo correcto. Se trata de análisis estadístico de los datos, ¿no?
17 mins
  -> Gracias jm_orea

agree  Sebastian Lopez
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Sebastian

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, FiBi

agree  Andrea Kaplan: pendiente
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andrea. Yo también prefiero pendiente.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pendiente


Explanation:
Es la inclinación de la una curva respecto de la horizontal, medible en cada punto de ella. La curva en este caso es la de la variación anual...


Claudio Seelig
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por darle el contexto bioestadístico a "pendiente"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
5 hrs