KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

Now you make the picture

Spanish translation: ahora, tu haces el dibujo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Now you make the picture
Spanish translation:ahora, tu haces el dibujo
Entered by: Marisol Sahagun

22:31 Apr 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / Elementary math
English term or phrase: Now you make the picture
Here's the story. Now you make the picture. One red fish is on the stage, some yellow fish joined this fish. Now there are seven fish on the stage.
nandacaicedo
ahora, tu haces el dibujo
Explanation:
Eso si es en sentido literal. Si no, yo lo traduciría como "Ahora, imagínate el cuadro"
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ahora, tu haces el dibujo
Marisol Sahagun
4ahora imagínate la escena
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4Dibújalo.
GoodWords


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
now you make the picture
Dibújalo.


Explanation:
Traducción textual. Parece que quieren que el alumno haga un dibujo de los pececitos de color, colocando el número correcto de los mismos para calcular la suma.

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
now you make the picture
ahora, tu haces el dibujo


Explanation:
Eso si es en sentido literal. Si no, yo lo traduciría como "Ahora, imagínate el cuadro"

Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia!

agree  Richard Ruiz: muy ciero, aunque hace falta mas texto para ver el contexto
3 days4 hrs
  -> Si, es verdad Gracias Richard!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
now you make the picture
ahora imagínate la escena


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48