ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

rs (statistics)

Spanish translation: coeficiente de correlación (de Spearman)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rs (statistics)
Spanish translation:coeficiente de correlación (de Spearman)
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

01:54 May 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: rs (statistics)
En un estudio clínico sobre tratamiento de giardiasis, específicamente bajo el título "Quantitative viability assay":

"The analysis through the Spearman test among groups indicated a **rs**=0.75 and p
Yvonne Becker
coeficiente de correlación (de Spearman)
Explanation:


oefficient de corrélation de Spearman ... le test conclue que le coefficient de corrélation de Spearman (Rs) est ...
www.adscience.fr/statel_20.htm
Más páginas de adscience.fr

Spearman Rank
The Spearman rank correlation coefficient (rs) is computed from this linear relationship. ... Rules and assumptions for using this statistical test: ...
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rs coeficiente de correlación de rangos de Spearman
Lila Castillo
4 +1coeficiente de correlación (de Spearman)
Giovanni Rengifo
4R-cuadrada
John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
R-cuadrada


Explanation:
casi seguro!

John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coeficiente de correlación (de Spearman)


Explanation:


oefficient de corrélation de Spearman ... le test conclue que le coefficient de corrélation de Spearman (Rs) est ...
www.adscience.fr/statel_20.htm
Más páginas de adscience.fr

Spearman Rank
The Spearman rank correlation coefficient (rs) is computed from this linear relationship. ... Rules and assumptions for using this statistical test: ...

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rs coeficiente de correlación de rangos de Spearman


Explanation:
Como se puede observar más abajo rs es Spearman Rank correlation Coefficient
por lo tanto en español sería

IFA Services: Statistics, Rank Correlation coefficient- The Spearman Rank Correlation Coefficient is: Rs = 1 - 6 * Sum( V**2 ) / ( N * ( N**2 - 1 )). Level of Significance: ... Return to: Statistics.
www.fon.hum.uva.nl/Service/Statistics/RankCorrelation_coeff... - 5k -

The Sea Shore - FSC (Field Studies Council)- The general structure of hypothesis testing statistics · What different tests do ... Using Formulae Where: rs = Spearman's Rank Correlation Coefficient ...
www.theseashore.org.uk/theseashore/Stats for twits/Rearman's%20Spank.html - 17k -



Parasitología al día - <I>Dinámica de los niveles de infección por ...Pruebas estadísticas: Tanto para los valores de hpg como para los ... Coeficiente de Correlación de Rangos de Spearman (rs) entre el porcentaje de W.A. y el ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0716-07202001000300008&script... - 46k -




Lila Castillo
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 hrs