KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

without turning or flipping

Spanish translation: sin girarla ni invertirla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without turning or flipping
Spanish translation:sin girarla ni invertirla
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

15:20 Jul 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / Math
English term or phrase: without turning or flipping
A slide shows the movement of a figure to a new position without turning or flipping.
nandacaicedo
sin girarla ni invertirla
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sin girarla ni invertirla
Ernesto de Lara
4sin girarla o voltearla
María Luisa Feely
4sin darle vuelta o voltearla
David Russi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin darle vuelta o voltearla


Explanation:
sin darle vuelta o voltearla

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin girarla o voltearla


Explanation:
se me ocurre......
Happy weekend!!!

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin girarla ni invertirla


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
7 mins
  -> gracias Paguilar