KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

AND 10 TIMES AS LONG

Spanish translation: y 10 veces el largo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AND 10 TIMES AS LONG
Spanish translation:y 10 veces el largo
Entered by: Alicia Villegas

00:50 Sep 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / matemática escuela primaria
English term or phrase: AND 10 TIMES AS LONG
THE PEASANTS HAD TO DIG A TRENCH 3 METERS SIDE TO SIDE AND 10 TIMES AS LONG. IT TOOK THEM 4 DAYS TO DIG IT. THERE WERE 7 OF THEM DIGGING. HOW LONG WAS THE TRENCH?
Alicia Villegas
Argentina
y 10 veces el largo
Explanation:
se refiere al largo
Selected response from:

LucianoQ
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Please See Explanation
Alfredo Tanús
4 +5y 10 veces mas largo
Lydia De Jorge
5 +2y 10 veces el ancho
Yaotl Altan
5y 10 veces el largoLucianoQ


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
and 10 times as long
Please See Explanation


Explanation:
Los campesinos tuvieron que cavar una zanja de 3 metros de ancho y de un largo de diez veces ese número. Les tomó 4 días cavarla. Eran 7 los que cavaban. ¿Qué largo tenía la zanja?

"10 times as long" hace referencia a que el largo era 10 veces el ancho. Ahí está la respuesta.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eng2Span: We should be ashamed, contributing to trick math questions! :-) Great answer, but it should have been typed up above instead of "please see explanation"
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Patricia Colombera
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Marialba Baez
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Marialba

agree  CarmenHaydee
2 days15 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and 10 times as long
y 10 veces el ancho


Explanation:
Más práctico.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
15 mins
  -> Danke, Fraulein!

agree  Rocio Barrientos
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Claudia Vera
3 hrs
  -> merci, clau

disagree  CarmenHaydee: No pide el ancho pero el largo total como explica como explica Alfredo.
2 days15 hrs
  -> 1) Se dice "no pide el ancho SINO el largo". Usar PERO es un calco del inglés. 2) el largo = 10 veces el ancho

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
and 10 times as long
y 10 veces mas largo


Explanation:
10 veces mas largo que el ancho

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Villegas: De acuerdo. Además así se indica la otra dimensión (el largo), las anteriores no dan esa indicación.
6 hrs
  -> gracias Francisco!

agree  Rosa Plana Castillón: Sí, creo que es lo más claro. Falta el acento en más. ¡Saludos!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosa!

agree  Marcela Dutra: sí, más fácil me parece
13 hrs
  -> gracias Marcela!

agree  Beatriz Galiano: Estoy de acuerdo.
1 day22 hrs
  -> gracias Beatriz!

agree  CarmenHaydee
2 days15 hrs
  -> gracias CarmenHaydee! Saludos Boricuas!

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and 10 times as long
y 10 veces el largo


Explanation:
se refiere al largo

LucianoQ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4