KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

highlighting

Spanish translation: Seleccionada


18:19 Jan 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: highlighting
Residual. Select the Residual option button to create residual (or "disturbance") variables automatically for all currently highlighted variables in the To column.

Correl. Click the Correl option button to insert paths for the correlation coefficients among a set of latent or manifest variables. STATISTICA does this automatically for all variables highlighted in the To column.

Covar. Click the Covar. option button to create paths for the variances and covariances of all variables highlighted in the To variables column. It operates in virtually the same way as the Correl. option.
tomabrunex
Spanish translation:Seleccionada
Explanation:
Variables seleccionadas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-01-08 18:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En matemáticas, algunos programas requieren seleccionar, en primera instancia, las variables necesarias o que requieren ser utilizadas para hallar un valor X.
Selected response from:

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3destacadas o resaltadasAscen
4 +2Seleccionada
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
4marcadasTradjur
4selección
Marcela Serra Piana
4sombreado
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sombreado


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
destacadas o resaltadas


Explanation:
Supongo que quieres decir "highlighted": Las variables resaltadas o destacadas en la columna

Ascen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Bissio CT
2 mins

agree  Elisabete Coutinho
2 mins

agree  Babelio
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Seleccionada


Explanation:
Variables seleccionadas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-01-08 18:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En matemáticas, algunos programas requieren seleccionar, en primera instancia, las variables necesarias o que requieren ser utilizadas para hallar un valor X.

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Serra Piana: exacto, concuerdo contigo
3 mins

agree  tenis
14 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selección


Explanation:
Me parece que "highlighted variables" en este contexto puede ser mejor traducido como "variables seleccionadas"

Marcela Serra Piana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marcadas


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-01-09 09:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bit que indica si dicha variable ha sido accedida para escribir o leer (full/empty. bits). Una operación de lectura sobre una variable marcada es válida ...
www.tdx.cesca.es/TESIS_UPC/AVAILABLE/TDX-0207105-094858//07...

Tipo de selección: disyuntiva (cumple extrictamente las variables marcadas) o con-. juntiva (cumple opcionalmente las variables marcadas). ...
www.desinventar.org/sp/software/desinventar6/di/DesInventar...

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8