KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

v-fold

Spanish translation: prueba cruzada V-fold


15:30 Jan 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: v-fold
V-fold cross validation for model selection. In this group box, select the Apply v-fold cross-validation check box (see description below) to use the cross-validation algorithm to obtain an estimate of K. The v-fold cross-validation algorithm is described in detail in the documentation for Classification Trees, Classification and Regression Trees (C&RT), and General CHAID modules. The general idea of this method is to divide the overall sample into a number of v folds (randomly drawn disjointed sub-samples). For the same type of KNN analysis, the outcomes for the observations in the v sample are predicted using the observations in the v-1 folds (i.e., the v-1 folds are used as the prototype sample), and from this an error, usually defined as the sum-of-squared, is computed. This process is then repeated for the v replications, and the errors belonging to the v-folds are averaged to yield a single measure (model error) of the stability of the respective model, i.e., the validity of the model for predicting unseen data. The steps above are then repeated for various values of K (defined by the search range) and the value of K that achieves the best (lowest) validation error is then selected as the estimate of K.

Apply V-fold cross-validation. Select this check box to apply v-fold cross validation. Note that the number if nearest neighbors K on the Options tab will not be available if this option is selected.

Se traduce? o es un término técnico?
tomabrunex
Spanish translation:prueba cruzada V-fold
Explanation:
creo que lo mejor es dejar el tipo de validación en idioma original

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-01-09 16:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puede ser también validación cruzada V-fold
Selected response from:

jacatino
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3validación cruzada con v subconjuntosBabelio
3prueba cruzada V-fold
jacatino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prueba cruzada V-fold


Explanation:
creo que lo mejor es dejar el tipo de validación en idioma original

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-01-09 16:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puede ser también validación cruzada V-fold

jacatino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
validación cruzada con v subconjuntos


Explanation:
validación cruzada con v subconjuntos

Babelio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15