KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

backward stepwise

Spanish translation: por pasos regresivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backward stepwise
Spanish translation:por pasos regresivos
Entered by: Elena Carbonell

11:06 Jan 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: backward stepwise
The backward stepwise method employs a combination of the procedures used in the forward entry and backward removal methods. At Step 1 the procedures for backward removal are performed. At any subsequent step where 2 or more effects have been selected for entry into the model, forward entry is performed if possible, and backward removal is performed if possible, until neither procedure can be performed and stepping is terminated. Stepping is also terminated if the maximum number of steps is reached.

equivlente estadistico???/ gracias / existe tambien el Forward stepwise
tomabrunex
por pasos regresivos
Explanation:
Método por pasos regresivos

Mira el enlace que te mando. Espero que te sirva
Selected response from:

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Grading comment
gracias, justo el termino que estaba buscando
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1por pasos regresivos
Elena Carbonell
3 +2retroceso paso a paso
Marisa Raich


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retroceso paso a paso


Explanation:
No estoy muy segura, pero te lo propongo por si te puede ayudar.

Marisa Raich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Babelio
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Babelio

agree  Karin Otterbach
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karin

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por pasos regresivos


Explanation:
Método por pasos regresivos

Mira el enlace que te mando. Espero que te sirva


    Reference: http://www.spss.com/la/productos/avanzadas/avanzadas1.htm
Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias, justo el termino que estaba buscando

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
30 mins
  -> Gracias, arcoiris. Bonito nombre