KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

log of analysis

Spanish translation: registro de análisis


11:09 Jan 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: log of analysis
How can I record a Master Macro (Log of Analyses)?
In a Master Macro, several consecutive and simultaneous analyses can be recorded (e.g., an analysis via Multiple Regression, followed by an analysis of the prediction residuals via Basic Statistics); also, most data management operations are recorded. Refer to How can I record my analysis in an SVB program? to learn about the differences between Analysis Macros, Master Macros, and Keyboard Macros; see also What exactly is recorded in a master macro?.

Here is an example of how you can record a STATISTICA Visual Basic Master Macro program - to create a complete log of all analyses from the point when you explicitly begin the Master Macro recording to the point when you terminate the recording. Remember that in Master Macros, basically all actions are recorded, including the specific datafile that is used for the analysis. Start STATISTICA and start the recording of the Master Macro by selecting Start Recording Log of Analysis (Master Macro) from the Tools - Macro menu; you will see the floating Record toolbar as a reminder that a recording "session" is in progress. Next, open the example datafile Exp.Sta. Select Basic Statistics from the Statistics menu. Click the OK button, and on the Descriptive Statistics dialog, click the Variables button and select all variables; then click the Summary button to produce the results spreadsheet. Next click the stop button on the floating Record toolbar or select Stop Recording from the Tools - Macro menu, to create the SVB program of this analysis.
tomabrunex
Spanish translation:registro de análisis
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3registro de análisisxxxjomasaov
4logaritmo de análisis
celiacp


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logaritmo de análisis


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-01-16 11:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EXCELENTE - Opinión de Ace UtilitiesLa profundidad de analisis del registro es enorme (incorpora las opciones estandar y avanzada, que utiliza un logaritmo de analisis mas complejo) e ...
http://www.ace-utilities.softonic.com/opinion/57019 - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares





celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registro de análisis


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aldana Gómez Ríos
44 mins
  -> muchas gracias Aldana

agree  Yaotl Altan: El que sabe, sabe.
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Yaolt

agree  Edward Tully
13 days
  -> muchas gracias Edward
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: gracias